Jeplan Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • IPO Registration

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Reverse Merger
  • (Announced)

  • Investors
  • 33

Jeplan General Information

Description

JEPLAN Holdings Inc is mainly engaged in the planning and operation of recycling projects, and the manufacturing and sales of recycled products. The company utilizes its commercialized proprietary polyethylene terephthalate (PET) chemical recycling technology to produce recycled PET (r-PET) resin and Bis(2-Hydroxyethyl) terephthalate (r-BHET) resin from waste food packaging, plastic PET bottles, and waste polyester fiber, which can then be used for the manufacture and distribution of r-PET products, including PET bottles, textiles, and other plastic-based materials and products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Japan Environmental Design
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Corporate Office
  • 12-2 Ogimachi
  • Kawasaki, Kanagawa 210-0867
  • Japan
+81 000-000-0000

Jeplan Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jeplan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Reverse Merger 16-Jun-2023 000.00 Announced Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 25-Dec-2023 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series D) 29-Aug-2022 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 10-Sep-2021 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 30-Dec-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 29-Nov-2019 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 21-Jun-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 28-Dec-2017 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 08-Jan-2016 $12.5M $18.2M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 07-Jan-2015 $837K $5.65M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Jeplan’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Jeplan Patents

Jeplan Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-7252585-B1 Method for producing bis-(2-hydroxyethyl) terephthalate and method for producing recycled polyethylene terephthalate Active 20-Apr-2022 0
JP-2023159631-A Method for producing bis-(2-hydroxyethyl) terephthalate and method for producing recycled polyethylene terephthalate Active 20-Apr-2022
JP-2023159865-A Method for producing bis-(2-hydroxyethyl) terephthalate and method for producing recycled polyethylene terephthalate Pending 20-Apr-2022
FR-3130804-A1 Bis(2-hydroxyethyl)terephthalate with a low nitrogen content Pending 17-Dec-2021 000000000 00
FR-3130278-A1 Method for producing a polyester having a reduced crystallization temperature Pending 10-Dec-2021 C08G63/672 00
To view Jeplan’s complete patent history, request access »

Jeplan Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Masaki Takao Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Masayuki Fujii Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Hiroshi Arai Auditor & Board Member
Isao Tsubaki Auditor & Board Member
Yoshito Fujikawa Auditor & Board Member
To view Jeplan’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Jeplan Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Hiroshi Arai Jeplan Auditor & Board Member 000 0000
Isao Tsubaki Jeplan Auditor & Board Member 000 0000
Keiichi Suzuki AP Acquisition Board Member 000 0000
Masaki Takao Jeplan Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Masayuki Fujii Jeplan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Jeplan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jeplan Investors (33)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Universal Materials Incubator Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Baillie Gifford Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dai-Ichi Life Insurance Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Goldwin Venture Partners Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Miyabi Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investors. Get the full list »

Jeplan Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AP Acquisition 16-Jun-2023 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000000 00
Pet Refine Technology 01-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Jeplan’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Jeplan Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Pet Refine Technology Environmental Services (B2B) Kawasaki City, Japan 0000
To view Jeplan’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »