Airtel Payments Bank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,988

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Airtel Payments Bank General Information

Description

Provider of mobile banking services aimed at giving every Indian access to an equal, effective, and trustworthy banking experience. The company offers savings bank accounts, accident insurance coverage, debit card facilities, payment of DTH, and utility bills, thereby enabling customers to make secure, and quick payments through their phones.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Airtel M-Commerce Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Social/Platform Software
Corporate Office
  • Airtel Center, Plot No. 16,Udyog Vihar
  • Phase 4, 6th floor
  • Gurgaon, Haryana 122015
  • India

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Airtel Payments Bank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airtel Payments Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airtel Payments Bank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of mobile banking services aimed at giving every Indian access to an equal, effective, and trustworthy banking
Financial Software
Gurgaon, India
1,988 As of 2021
000.00
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000

ipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
000000000 00000000
Delhi, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

000 00

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
000000000 00000000
Navi Mumbai, India
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Airtel Payments Bank Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Paytm Payments Bank Corporate Backed or Acquired Delhi, India 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Jio Payments Bank Corporate Backed or Acquired Navi Mumbai, India 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Airtel Payments Bank Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Anubrata Biswas Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Anuj Bansal Chief Financial Officer
Ganesh Ananthanarayanan Chief Operating Officer
Pinak Chakraborty Chief Information Officer
Shilpi Kapoor Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Airtel Payments Bank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Airtel Payments Bank Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airtel Payments Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Airtel Payments Bank FAQs

  • When was Airtel Payments Bank founded?

    Airtel Payments Bank was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the CEO of Airtel Payments Bank?

    Anubrata Biswas is the CEO of Airtel Payments Bank.

  • Where is Airtel Payments Bank headquartered?

    Airtel Payments Bank is headquartered in Gurgaon, India.

  • What is the size of Airtel Payments Bank?

    Airtel Payments Bank has 1,988 total employees.

  • What industry is Airtel Payments Bank in?

    Airtel Payments Bank’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Airtel Payments Bank a private or public company?

    Airtel Payments Bank is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Airtel Payments Bank?

    The current valuation of Airtel Payments Bank is 00000.

  • What is Airtel Payments Bank’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Airtel Payments Bank is 000000.

  • How much funding has Airtel Payments Bank raised over time?

    Airtel Payments Bank has raised $23.2M.

  • Who are Airtel Payments Bank’s investors?

    Bharti Airtel has invested in Airtel Payments Bank.

  • Who are Airtel Payments Bank’s competitors?

    Paytm Payments Bank and Jio Payments Bank are competitors of Airtel Payments Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »