GS Platech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

GS Platech General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial ovens and burners. The company engages in the manufacturing of plasma gasification and vitrification plants, plasma melting systems and energy recovery systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Plasma Technology Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 461-38, jeonmin-dong
  • Yuseong-gu
  • Daejeon, 305-811
  • South Korea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GS Platech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GS Platech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GS Platech Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GS Platech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GS Platech FAQs

  • When was GS Platech founded?

    GS Platech was founded in 2001.

  • Where is GS Platech headquartered?

    GS Platech is headquartered in Daejeon, South Korea.

  • What industry is GS Platech in?

    GS Platech’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is GS Platech a private or public company?

    GS Platech is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of GS Platech?

    The current valuation of GS Platech is 00.000.

  • What is GS Platech’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GS Platech is 000000.

  • Who are GS Platech’s investors?

    GS Power and Winasset Co. have invested in GS Platech.

  • When was GS Platech acquired?

    GS Platech was acquired on 27-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired GS Platech?

    GS Platech was acquired by GS Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »