Grand Bank Nepal Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 279

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Grand Bank Nepal General Information

Description

Grand Bank Nepal Ltd is a commercial bank. The services and products offered by the bank includes fixed deposit, normal savings, nari savings, super savings, karmachari bachat, child eazy savings, grand remit savings and karmit bachat. The other services provided by the bank are treasury department, correspondents' bullion trading, mobile banking, debit card, utility payment, remittance, and lockers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DCBL Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
National Banks
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
GRAND
Corporate Office
  • GPO Box 7716
  • Kamaladi
  • Kathmandu
  • Nepal

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Grand Bank Nepal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Grand Bank Nepal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Grand Bank Nepal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Grand Bank Nepal FAQs

  • When was Grand Bank Nepal founded?

    Grand Bank Nepal was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Grand Bank Nepal headquartered?

    Grand Bank Nepal is headquartered in Kathmandu, Nepal.

  • What is the size of Grand Bank Nepal?

    Grand Bank Nepal has 279 total employees.

  • What industry is Grand Bank Nepal in?

    Grand Bank Nepal’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is Grand Bank Nepal a private or public company?

    Grand Bank Nepal is a Private company.

  • What is Grand Bank Nepal’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Grand Bank Nepal is 000000.

  • When was Grand Bank Nepal acquired?

    Grand Bank Nepal was acquired on 18-Mar-2015.

  • Who acquired Grand Bank Nepal?

    Grand Bank Nepal was acquired by Prabhu Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »