Andjoy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Andjoy General Information

Description

Developer of an online fitness platform designed to offer subscription-based gym passes. The company's platform offers an online portal for discovering and taking membership in location-specific gym and fitness centers, enabling users to pay a monthly subscription for a single pass providing unlimited access to gyms and classes in cities throughout Spain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GymForLess
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Álaba, 61
  • 08005 Barcelona
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Andjoy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 20-Jan-2022 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 09-Sep-2016 $180K $877K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 30-Jan-2015 $697K $697K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Andjoy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Andjoy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
To view Andjoy’s complete cap table history, request access »

Andjoy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Andjoy Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Albert Bosch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Emprendiza Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Itnig Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sodexo Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Turtle Capital & Investments PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Andjoy’s complete investors history, request access »

Andjoy FAQs

  • When was Andjoy founded?

    Andjoy was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Andjoy?

    Guillermo Hernández, Miguel Abadías, Joaquín Engel, and Guillermo Llibre are the founders of Andjoy.

  • Where is Andjoy headquartered?

    Andjoy is headquartered in Barcelona, Spain.

  • What is the size of Andjoy?

    Andjoy has 24 total employees.

  • What industry is Andjoy in?

    Andjoy’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Andjoy a private or public company?

    Andjoy is a Private company.

  • What is Andjoy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Andjoy is 00000.

  • How much funding has Andjoy raised over time?

    Andjoy has raised $877K.

  • Who are Andjoy’s investors?

    Albert Bosch, Emprendiza, Itnig, Sodexo, and Turtle Capital & Investments have invested in Andjoy.

  • When was Andjoy acquired?

    Andjoy was acquired on 20-Jan-2022.

  • Who acquired Andjoy?

    Andjoy was acquired by Wellhub.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »