WaVe Life Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 238

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WVE

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $2.66

  • (As of Monday Closing)

WaVe Life Sciences General Information

Description

WAVE Life Sciences Ltd is a preclinical biopharmaceutical company based in Singapore. It owns a diverse pipeline of nucleic acid therapeutics meant to address rare genetic diseases related to the central nervous system, muscles, eyes, liver, and skin. Its nucleic acid therapeutics target genetic defects to either reduce the expression of disease-promoting proteins or transform the production of dysfunctional mutant proteins into the production of functional proteins.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ontorii
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 733 Concord Avenue
  • Cambridge, MA 02138
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WaVe Life Sciences Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.66 $2.82 $1.16 - $7.24 $245M 86.7M 559K -$2.13

WaVe Life Sciences Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 8,915 95,286 205,557 106,994
Revenue 42,714 40,964 20,077 15,983
EBITDA (107,910) (112,614) (140,768) (184,466)
Net Income (117,595) (122,245) (149,910) (193,638)
Total Assets 167,359 207,007 279,238 284,250
Total Debt 28,737 29,916 29,305 32,547
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

WaVe Life Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WaVe Life Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WaVe Life Sciences Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
WAVE Life Sciences Ltd is a preclinical biopharmaceutical company based in Singapore. It owns a diverse pipeline of nucl
Drug Discovery
Cambridge, MA
238 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

ididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
0000 000000000
Vienna, Austria
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000 000000000
Boston, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WaVe Life Sciences Competitors (68)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Apeptico Venture Capital-Backed Vienna, Austria 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 0000 00.000 000000&0
0000 000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Burlingame, CA 00 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed South San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 68 competitors. Get the full list »

WaVe Life Sciences Patents

WaVe Life Sciences Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2020267775-A1 Oligonucleotide compositions and methods of use thereof Pending 09-May-2019 0000000000
CA-3139513-A1 Oligonucleotide compositions and methods of use thereof Pending 09-May-2019 0000000000
AU-2020262485-A1 Oligonucleotide compositions and methods of use thereof Pending 25-Apr-2019 00000000000
AU-2020261434-A1 Oligonucleotide compositions and methods of use thereof Pending 25-Apr-2019 00000000000
CA-3137740-A1 Oligonucleotide compositions and methods of use thereof Pending 25-Apr-2019 A61K31/7125
To view WaVe Life Sciences’s complete patent history, request access »

WaVe Life Sciences Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Bolno MD Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kyle Moran Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Chandra Vargeese Ph.D Chief Technology Officer, Technology
Christopher Francis Ph.D Executive & Senior Vice President
Michael Panzara Chief Medical Officer & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

WaVe Life Sciences Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Adrian Rawcliffe Self Board Member 000 0000
Christian Henry Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Gregory Verdine Ph.D WaVe Life Sciences Board Member & Founder 000 0000
Heidi Wagner JD WaVe Life Sciences Board Member 000 0000
Ken Takanashi Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

WaVe Life Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WaVe Life Sciences Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WaVe Life Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial