USA Risk Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 70

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

USA Risk Group General Information

Description

Operator of a captive insurance management firm. The company currently serves over 300 clients, holding $9 billion assets under management.

Contact Information

Website
www.usarisk.com
Formerly Known As
Vermont Insurance Management
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Insurance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 1085
  • George Town
  • Grand Cayman, KY1-1102
  • Cayman Islands
+1 (802) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

USA Risk Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore USA Risk Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

USA Risk Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a captive insurance management firm. The company currently serves over 300 clients, holding $9 billion asset
Other Insurance
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
70 As of 2015
00000000

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000 000 000000 0000
Buffalo, NY
00 As of 0000

000000

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
00000 000000000
Atlanta, GA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

USA Risk Group Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Academic Group Corporation Buffalo, NY 00
Captive Alternatives Corporation Atlanta, GA 00 000000000 -
Risk Management Advisors Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 00 000000000000
Captive Resources Private Equity-Backed Itasca, IL 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view USA Risk Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

USA Risk Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Macey President
Rob Leadbetter Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

USA Risk Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

USA Risk Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Davies Captive Management 01-Jul-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
To view USA Risk Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

USA Risk Group FAQs

  • When was USA Risk Group founded?

    USA Risk Group was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the founder of USA Risk Group?

    Lincoln Miller Jr. is the founder of USA Risk Group.

  • Where is USA Risk Group headquartered?

    USA Risk Group is headquartered in Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands.

  • What is the size of USA Risk Group?

    USA Risk Group has 70 total employees.

  • What industry is USA Risk Group in?

    USA Risk Group’s primary industry is Other Insurance.

  • Is USA Risk Group a private or public company?

    USA Risk Group is a Private company.

  • What is USA Risk Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for USA Risk Group is 000000.

  • Who are USA Risk Group’s competitors?

    Academic Group, Captive Alternatives, Risk Management Advisors, and Captive Resources are competitors of USA Risk Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »