Sibell Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 510

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Sibell General Information

Description

Producer of salted snacks. The company specializes in potato chips, corn chips, and other similar snacks.

Contact Information

Website
sibell.fr
Formerly Known As
Delichips
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Av.du Marin Blanc
  • Les Paluds - 70
  • 13400 Aubagne
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sibell Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sibell‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sibell Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sibell Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Celigüeta 27-Jan-2015 0000000000 Food Products
To view Sibell’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sibell FAQs

  • When was Sibell founded?

    Sibell was founded in 1956.

  • Who is the founder of Sibell?

    Charles Benkemoun is the founder of Sibell.

  • Where is Sibell headquartered?

    Sibell is headquartered in Aubagne, France.

  • What is the size of Sibell?

    Sibell has 510 total employees.

  • What industry is Sibell in?

    Sibell’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Sibell a private or public company?

    Sibell is a Private company.

  • What is Sibell’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sibell is 00000.

  • When was Sibell acquired?

    Sibell was acquired on 21-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired Sibell?

    Sibell was acquired by Europe Snacks.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »