PAYONE (Financial Software) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

PAYONE (Financial Software) General Information

Description

Operator of an online payment processing platform designed to help merchants and service providers address the challenges of cashless payment. The company's platform ensures quick, easy and reliable digital payment processes, as a full-service payment provider and develops customized software for all industries and company sizes.

Contact Information

Website
www.payone.com
Formerly Known As
BS Payone
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Beschwerdemanagement
  • Lyoner Straße 15
  • 60528 Frankfurt
  • Germany
+49 069 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PAYONE (Financial Software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PAYONE (Financial Software)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PAYONE (Financial Software) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an online payment processing platform designed to help merchants and service providers address the challenge
Financial Software
Frankfurt, Germany
1,400 As of 2023
000000&0

0000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
000000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000000 00000000
Charlotte, NC
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PAYONE (Financial Software) Competitors (63)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ZooZ Formerly VC-backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Paymentus Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 0000 00000 000000000 00000
Confido Legal Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 0 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Stax (Orlando) Private Equity-Backed Orlando, FL 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Payscout Venture Capital-Backed Sherman Oaks, CA 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 63 competitors. Get the full list »

PAYONE (Financial Software) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat
Frank Hartmann Managing Director
Matthias Böcker Managing Director
Ottmar Bloching Managing Director
Roland Schaar Managing Director
Nikita Schastnov Dualer Student
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

PAYONE (Financial Software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PAYONE (Financial Software) FAQs

  • When was PAYONE (Financial Software) founded?

    PAYONE (Financial Software) was founded in 2003.

  • Who is the founder of PAYONE (Financial Software)?

    Carl Zitscher is the founder of PAYONE (Financial Software).

  • Where is PAYONE (Financial Software) headquartered?

    PAYONE (Financial Software) is headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany.

  • What is the size of PAYONE (Financial Software)?

    PAYONE (Financial Software) has 1,400 total employees.

  • What industry is PAYONE (Financial Software) in?

    PAYONE (Financial Software)’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is PAYONE (Financial Software) a private or public company?

    PAYONE (Financial Software) is a Private company.

  • What is PAYONE (Financial Software)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PAYONE (Financial Software) is 000000.

  • Who are PAYONE (Financial Software)’s competitors?

    ZooZ, Paymentus, Confido Legal, Stax (Orlando), and Payscout are some of the 63 competitors of PAYONE (Financial Software).

  • When was PAYONE (Financial Software) acquired?

    PAYONE (Financial Software) was acquired on 08-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired PAYONE (Financial Software)?

    PAYONE (Financial Software) was acquired by Ingenico Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »