Lexitas Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,293

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 36

Lexitas General Information

Description

Provider of technology-enabled litigation support services intended to serve law firms and insurance companies. The company offers an array of services including local and national court reporting, legal video, medical record retrieval, internet deposition, registered agent services as well as legal talent outsourcing for workers' compensation cases, plaintiff counsel, defense counsel, corporations and insurance companies, providing customized solutions to clients at virtually any time or place.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Deposition Solutions, DepoTexas
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Legal Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 4424 West Sam Houston Parkway North Westway II
  • Suite 420
  • Houston, TX 77041
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Lexitas Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lexitas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lexitas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lexitas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of technology-enabled litigation support services intended to serve law firms and insurance companies. The comp
Legal Services (B2B)
Houston, TX
1,293 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000 00000000 (000)
Las Vegas, NV
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
00000 00000000 (000)
Atlanta, GA
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lexitas Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Litigation Services Private Equity-Backed Las Vegas, NV 000 0000000 0000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 0000000 0000
00000000 00000 000 Private Equity-Backed Livingston, NJ 0000 000.00 00000000. 00 000.00
00000 00000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Philadelphia, PA 000 000000000000
To view Lexitas’s complete competitors history, request access »

Lexitas Patents

Lexitas Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20110115878-A1 Oral and video proceedings collection and transcription device Inactive 18-Nov-2009 00000000 00
US-9307198-B2 Oral and video proceedings collection and transcription device Active 18-Nov-2009 00000000
US-20140184729-A1 Oral and video proceedings collection and transcription device Active 18-Nov-2009 H04N7/15

Lexitas Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gary Buckland Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Nicole Arango President, Court Reporting Division
Brandy Patrick Records Division President
Dean Andersen Chief Financial Officer
Sherry Bourque Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lexitas Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Lexitas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Apax Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Registered Agent Solutions Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Lexitas Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Lexitas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lexitas Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lexitas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lexitas Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 14-Nov-2022 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
0000 00000000 08-Nov-2022 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000 0000000 19-Oct-2022 0000000000 Legal Services (B2B) 0000 0000
00000000 01-Oct-2022 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Grove & Associates Reporting and Video Services 26-Sep-2022 Buyout/LBO Legal Services (B2B) 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Lexitas Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
American Stenographic Legal Services (B2B) Jamaica, NY 2011
000000 000000000 BPO/Outsource Services West Palm Beach, FL 0000
00000 000000000 00 Legal Services (B2B) Las Vegas, NV 0000
00000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Philadelphia, PA 0000
0000000 00000 Human Capital Services New York, NY 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »