Esperion Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 193
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ESPR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $26.98
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Esperion Therapeutics General Information

Description

Esperion Therapeutics Inc is a pharmaceutical company. It specializes in developing and commercializing oral therapies for the treatment of patients with elevated low-density lipoprotein cholesterol. The firm has Business of researching, developing and commercializing therapies for the treatment of patients with the elevated LDL-C operating segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HDL Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 3891 Ranchero Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Ann Arbor, MI 48108
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Esperion Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.98 $27.55 $23.90 - $76.98 $768M 27.9M 642K -$3.67

Esperion Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 739,734 1,386,759 1,074,088 1,522,968
Revenue 218,891 148,364 0 0
EBITDA (82,670) (88,726) (201,517) (166,532)
Net Income (101,021) (97,165) (201,810) (166,988)
Total Assets 250,969 214,447 143,451 277,835
Total Debt 6,736 1,563 0 1,045
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Esperion Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Esperion Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Esperion Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Esperion Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Esperion Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Esperion Therapeutics Inc is a pharmaceutical company. It specializes in developing and commercializing oral therapies f
Pharmaceuticals
Ann Arbor, MI
193 As of 2019
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
0000 000000000
Fremont, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
000000000000000
Allschwil, Switzerland
0000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Esperion Therapeutics Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ardelyx Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 00 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Allschwil, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Malvern, PA 00 00000 00000000 00000
000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed South Plainfield, NJ 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

Esperion Therapeutics Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Mayleben President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rick Bartram Chief Financial Officer
Narendra Lalwani Ph.D Executive Vice President, Research & Development & Chief Operating Officer
Ken Fiorelli Ph.D Chief Technical Operations Officer
Regina Cavaliere Chief Ethics and Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Esperion Therapeutics Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Fuhrman Esperion Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Antonio Gotto Jr. Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Janney Alta Partners Board Member 000 0000
Dov Goldstein MD Aisling Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jay Shepard Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

Esperion Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Esperion Therapeutics Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 28-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 000 Drug Discovery
To view Esperion Therapeutics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »