Implus

Implus Overview

Founded 1988
Founded
Status Private
Employees 500
Employees
Latest Deal Type Debt
Financing Rounds 14
Investments 18

Implus General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of athletic footwear and sporting devices. The company's product line offers a wide range of brands across the footwear, fitness and recreational accessories categories including insoles, shoe care products, performance socks, home fitness and wellness products and a variety of seasonal accessories. It distributes its products through retail outlets and shoe specialty retailers worldwide.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Impact Plus
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 2001 TW Alexander Drive
  • Box 13925
  • Durham, NC 27709
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Implus Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Implus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Implus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Implus Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Herzogenaurach, Germany 00000 00.00 000000000000 00.00

Implus Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Louis Chief Operating Officer
Mike Dixon Partner
Sean Moore Chief Information Officer
Steve Head Executive Vice President, Sales
Tanya Pictor Vice President, Marketing, Specialty

10 Former Executives

Implus Board Members (6)

To view Implus‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Berkshire Partners Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

Implus Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Implus‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Implus Investments & Acquisitions (18)

To view Implus‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 02-Oct-2018 0000000000 Medical Supplies 0000 00000000
0000 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 Recreational Goods 0000 00000000
000000 30-Apr-2018 0000000000 Footwear 0000 00000000
000000 0000000 30-Jun-2016 0000000000 0000 Footwear
MCN Solutions 14-Jun-2016 Buyout/LBO Distributors/Wholesale (B2C) 0000 000000

Implus Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
RockTape Medical Supplies Campbell, CA 2010
000000 0000000 000 Clothing Durham, NC 0000
0000000 Entertainment Software San Diego, CA 0000
000000 00000000000 Footwear Hickory, NC 0000
000000000000 Therapeutic Devices Durham, NC 0000