Birla Carbon Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 437

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • BCT

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $1.83
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Birla Carbon General Information

Description

Birla Carbon (Thailand) PCL through its subsidiaries operates as a manufacturer and supplier of carbon black additives for distribution to international markets. Carbon black is the flagship business of the Aditya Birla Group. Its product offering categories include Rubber Products, Rubber - Birla Carbon 3000 Series, Specialty Products, Specialty Post-Treated Products, and Form Letters. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Thailand and also has a presence in Japan, Indonesia, Vietnam, Malaysia, and Other countries. The company serves Tires, Specialty Blacks and Mechanical Rubber Goods market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thai Carbon Black Public Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Chemicals and Gases
Other Industries
Other Materials
Stock Exchange
BKK
Corporate Office
  • Mahatun Plaza Building, 12th Floor, 888/122
  • 128, Ploenchit Road, Patuwan, Lumpinee
  • Bankok, 10330
  • Thailand

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Birla Carbon Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.83 $1.79 $1.34 - $1.91 $549M 300M 3.89K $0.43

Birla Carbon Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2024 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022
EV 379,260 379,260 431,240 311,663
Revenue 367,370 367,370 383,620 315,763
EBITDA 123,291 123,291 113,346 138,141
Net Income 130,035 130,035 114,693 131,078
Total Assets 1,020,511 1,020,511 906,719 835,982
Total Debt 131 131 69 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Birla Carbon Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Birla Carbon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Birla Carbon Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Santrupt Misra Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
John Loudermilk Chief Operating Officer
Girish Abbott General Manager - Stores & Purchase
Ann Schoeb Ph.D Chief Research & Development Officer (R&D)
Madhavi Kanumoory Chief Digital & Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Birla Carbon Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Birla Carbon Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Birla Carbon‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Birla Carbon Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nanocyl 05-Oct-2023 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals 0000 0000
Chasm 03-Aug-2021 Later Stage VC 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
To view Birla Carbon’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Birla Carbon Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nanocyl Industrial Chemicals Sambreville, Belgium 0000
To view Birla Carbon’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Birla Carbon ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Chemicals

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Diversified Chemicals

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Birla Carbon’s complete esg history, request access »

Birla Carbon FAQs

  • When was Birla Carbon founded?

    Birla Carbon was founded in 1978.

  • Who is the founder of Birla Carbon?

    Aditya Birla is the founder of Birla Carbon.

  • Who is the CEO of Birla Carbon?

    Santrupt Misra Ph.D is the CEO of Birla Carbon.

  • Where is Birla Carbon headquartered?

    Birla Carbon is headquartered in Bankok, Thailand.

  • What is the size of Birla Carbon?

    Birla Carbon has 437 total employees.

  • What industry is Birla Carbon in?

    Birla Carbon’s primary industry is Other Chemicals and Gases.

  • Is Birla Carbon a private or public company?

    Birla Carbon is a Public company.

  • What is Birla Carbon’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Birla Carbon is BCT.

  • What is the current stock price of Birla Carbon?

    As of 11-Jun-2024 the stock price of Birla Carbon is $1.83.

  • What is the current market cap of Birla Carbon?

    The current market capitalization of Birla Carbon is $549M.

  • What is Birla Carbon’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Birla Carbon is $367M.

  • What is Birla Carbon’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Birla Carbon’s EPS for 12 months was $0.43.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »