Jysk Fynske Medier Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,032

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 6

Jysk Fynske Medier General Information

Description

Operator of a newspaper-publishing company based in Vejle, Denmark. The company provides regional and local media and publishing services, enabling clients to avail quality media publishing services.

Contact Information

Website
jfm.dk
Formerly Known As
Jyske Medier A/S, Horsens Dagblad, VAF Medier
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Parent Company
Fynske Medier
Corporate Office
  • Bugattivej 8
  • 7100 Vejle
  • Denmark
+45 75 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Jysk Fynske Medier Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Jysk Fynske Medier‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Jysk Fynske Medier Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jesper Rosener Chief Executive Officer & Administration Director
Tommy Andersen Group Chief Financial Officer
Bjarne Munck Chief Operating Officer & Vice Administrative Director
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Jysk Fynske Medier Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Jysk Fynske Medier Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
JobDanmark 01-Nov-2022 0000000000 Human Capital Services
Frederiksberg Bladet 01-May-2020 0000000000 Publishing
North Media Aviser 01-May-2020 0000000000 Publishing
Østerbro Avis 01-May-2020 0000000000 Publishing
Horsens Folkeblad 26-May-2011 Merger of Equals Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 6 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Jysk Fynske Medier Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
JobDanmark Human Capital Services Odense, Denmark 2018
Ugeaviserne Af 15/6-2017 Publishing Vejle, Denmark 0000
Ugeavisen Esbjerg Publishing Esbjerg, Denmark 0000
Cobalch Industrial Supplies and Parts Kvistgård, Denmark 0000
To view Jysk Fynske Medier’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »