CJ Logistics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1930
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,257
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 000120
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $151.09
  • (As of Monday Closing)

CJ Logistics General Information

Description

CJ Logistics Corp is a Korean-based an integrated shipping and logistics company. It provides differentiated service of logistics which includes contract logistics, forwarding, stevedoring, marine transport, parcel delivery, international express, SCM solutions, environmental business, gas station service, oil marketer business, and moving service. It provides global integrated logistics service via a wide range of logistics network which extends across 22 countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chosun Rice Warehousing Company, Korea Rice Warehousing Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • Building 53
  • Sejong-daero 9-gil
  • Seoul, Jung-gu 04513
  • South Korea
+82 00-000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CJ Logistics Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$151.09 $154.70 $114.75 - $174.58 $3.01B 19.9M 76.7K $4.81

CJ Logistics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,180,098 6,180,098 5,412,323 5,571,488
Revenue 9,131,162 9,131,162 8,931,778 8,388,305
EBITDA 670,668 670,668 556,206 359,335
Net Income 104,201 104,201 34,069 47,918
Total Assets 8,839,790 8,839,790 7,864,650 7,036,151
Total Debt 2,972,492 2,972,492 2,686,566 2,612,164
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CJ Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CJ Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CJ Logistics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keun-Hee Park Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman
Cho Jung-hoon Spokesperson
Keun-tae Park Executive Director, Board Member & Member of Non-executive Director Candidates Nomination Committee And Compensation Committee
Deepak Kumar Senior Manager - Finance & HR
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

CJ Logistics Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000-000 0000 CJ Logistics Chief Executive Officer & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000-000 0000 CJ Logistics Executive Director, Board Member & Member of Non-executive Director Candidates Nomination Committee And Compensation Committee 000 0000
To view CJ Logistics’s complete board members history, request access »

CJ Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CJ Logistics Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 24-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000-000 0000
00000000 000000000 10-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Logistics
00000 000000000 10-Aug-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Logistics
Ç000 & 000000 01-May-2017 000000000000000000 Logistics
Korea Integrated Freight Terminal 16-Dec-2015 Corporate 000.00 Logistics
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CJ Logistics Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Çaba & Misnak Logistics Istanbul, Turkey 2015
00000000 000000000 Acquirer Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam 0000
00 000 000000000 Logistics Dubai, United Arab Emirates 0000
00000 0000000000 0 Logistics Gunpo, South Korea 0000
00000 000000000 Logistics Shanghai, China 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »