Loongson Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 932

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 688047

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 8

  • Share Price
  • $12.01
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Loongson Technology General Information

Description

Loongson Technology Corp Ltd is engaged in the development, sales and service of processors and supporting chips.

Contact Information

Website
www.loongson.cn
Formerly Known As
Beijing Loongson Technology Service Center Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Stock Exchange
SHG
Corporate Office
  • Room 101, Floor 1, Building 4, Yard 7
  • Dijin Road, Haidian District
  • Beijing, 100095
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Loongson Technology Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.01 $12.30 $9.52 - $18.64 $4.81B 401M 2.76M -$0.12

Loongson Technology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 4,632,610 6,031,094 4,609,158
Revenue 70,989 71,477 109,682 186,037
EBITDA (54,677) (42,075) 15,855 47,775
Net Income (46,440) (46,565) 7,685 36,674
Total Assets 552,276 580,099 633,157 312,120
Total Debt 1,317 14,392 2,971 3,115
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Loongson Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Loongson Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Loongson Technology Patents

Loongson Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3240485-A1 Atomicity retaining method and processor, and electronic device Pending 10-Dec-2021
CA-3240618-A1 Vector shuffling method, processor and electronic device Pending 10-Dec-2021
CA-3240487-A1 Vector shift method, processor, and electronic device Pending 10-Dec-2021
JP-7210600-B2 Branch prediction circuit and control method thereof Active 13-Feb-2018 0000000000 0
JP-2021516384-A Branch prediction circuit and its control method Active 13-Feb-2018 G06F9/3844 0
To view Loongson Technology’s complete patent history, request access »

Loongson Technology Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ge Zhang Ph.D Board Member & Executive
Weiwu Hu Ph.D Chairman & Board Member
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Loongson Technology Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Ge Zhang Ph.D Loongson Technology Board Member & Executive 000 0000
Weiwu Hu Ph.D Loongson Technology Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Loongson Technology’s complete board members history, request access »

Loongson Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Loongson Technology Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Emfuture 04-Jun-2024 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
Helichuangxin 17-Jan-2024 00000 0000 000.00 Production (Semiconductors)
Hualong Xunda 06-May-2023 00 0000000 Automation/Workflow Software
Huazhong Culture 11-Dec-2022 00000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Weixin New Materials 04-Jul-2022 Early Stage VC Other Materials
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

Loongson Technology ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Commercial Services

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Business Support Services

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Loongson Technology’s complete esg history, request access »

Loongson Technology FAQs

  • When was Loongson Technology founded?

    Loongson Technology was founded in 2008.

  • Where is Loongson Technology headquartered?

    Loongson Technology is headquartered in Beijing, China.

  • What is the size of Loongson Technology?

    Loongson Technology has 932 total employees.

  • What industry is Loongson Technology in?

    Loongson Technology’s primary industry is Computers, Parts and Peripherals.

  • Is Loongson Technology a private or public company?

    Loongson Technology is a Public company.

  • What is Loongson Technology’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Loongson Technology is 688047.

  • What is the current stock price of Loongson Technology?

    As of 12-Jul-2024 the stock price of Loongson Technology is $12.01.

  • What is the current market cap of Loongson Technology?

    The current market capitalization of Loongson Technology is $4.81B.

  • What is Loongson Technology’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Loongson Technology is $71M.

  • What is Loongson Technology’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Loongson Technology’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.12.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »