Mikasa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,078

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Mikasa General Information

Description

Manufacturer of dinnerware, crystal stemware, barware, flatware and decorative accessories catering to the home decor industry. The company produces casual dinnerware, coffee mugs and tea cups, dinnerware sets, plates, bowls, table linens and dining storage, serving bowls, platters and trays, salt and pepper sets, food warmers, wine and bar accessories, beer glasses and beer mugs, champagne flutes, coolers and highballs, wine glasses, iced beverage and goblets, martini glasses, bar glasses, double old fashioned glasses, storage, sets and crystal stemware and home decor products and also offers its products through retailers as well as online.

Contact Information

Website
www.mikasa.com
Formerly Known As
American Commercial
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1000 Stewart Avenue
  • Garden City, NY 11530
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mikasa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mikasa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mikasa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of dinnerware, crystal stemware, barware, flatware and decorative accessories catering to the home decor in
Home Furnishings
Garden City, NY
4,078 As of 1999
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
0000 00000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
0000 00000000000
Commerce, CA
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mikasa Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Inside Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
Joybird Corporate Backed or Acquired Commerce, CA 00 000000&0
Serena & Lily Venture Capital-Backed Sausalito, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Lulu and Georgia Corporation Los Angeles, CA 000 000000000 -
Summer Classics Corporation Pelham, AL 000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Mikasa Patents

Mikasa Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-7471719-B1 Blade water supply device Active 06-Oct-2023 0
JP-7372720-B1 Toner for developing electrostatic images and method for producing toner for developing electrostatic images Active 07-Aug-2023 0
JP-2024048413-A Hinge cap Pending 28-Sep-2022
JP-2024048412-A Hinge cap Pending 28-Sep-2022
JP-2024048411-A Cap with pull ring Pending 28-Sep-2022
To view Mikasa’s complete patent history, request access »

Mikasa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mikasa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mikasa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mikasa FAQs

  • When was Mikasa founded?

    Mikasa was founded in 1948.

  • Where is Mikasa headquartered?

    Mikasa is headquartered in Garden City, NY.

  • What is the size of Mikasa?

    Mikasa has 4,078 total employees.

  • What industry is Mikasa in?

    Mikasa’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Mikasa a private or public company?

    Mikasa is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mikasa?

    The current valuation of Mikasa is 000.00.

  • What is Mikasa’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mikasa is 00000.

  • Who are Mikasa’s investors?

    ARC (Consumer Durables) has invested in Mikasa.

  • Who are Mikasa’s competitors?

    The Inside, Joybird, Serena & Lily, Lulu and Georgia, and Summer Classics are some of the 11 competitors of Mikasa.

  • When was Mikasa acquired?

    Mikasa was acquired on 06-Jun-2008.

  • Who acquired Mikasa?

    Mikasa was acquired by Lifetime Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »