Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 3

Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) General Information

Description

Operator of a media company designed for creating virtual reality experiences. The company provides a virtual reality experience by using virtual reality to create narratives, enabling users to move around freely to feel like they are actually present on the scene.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virtual Pyedog
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 12417 Stanwood Place
  • Los Angeles, CA 90066
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2019 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 30-Jan-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nonny de la Peña Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BBG Ventures (North America) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Ridenhour Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
River Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television)’s complete investors history, request access »

Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) FAQs

  • When was Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) founded?

    Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television)?

    Nonny de la Peña Ph.D, Michael Licht, and Jamie Pallot are the founders of Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television).

  • Who is the CEO of Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television)?

    Nonny de la Peña Ph.D is the CEO of Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television).

  • Where is Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) headquartered?

    Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television)?

    Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) in?

    Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television)’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) a private or public company?

    Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) is a Private company.

  • What is Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) raised over time?

    Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television) has raised $100K.

  • Who are Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television)’s investors?

    BBG Ventures (North America), Chris Ridenhour, and River Accelerator have invested in Emblematic (Broadcasting, Radio and Television).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »