Alfen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1937

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 931

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • ALFEN

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $53.35
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Alfen General Information

Description

Alfen NV is engaged in the business of developing, producing and selling various products, systems and services related to the electricity grid. The company's business segments are Smart Grid Solutions, Energy Storage Systems, and EV Charging Equipment. The Netherlands is company's main geographic market, followed by Belgium and Finland.

Contact Information

Website
www.alfen.com
Formerly Known As
Van Alfen
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Stock Exchange
AMS
Corporate Office
  • Postbus 1042
  • 1300 BA Almere
  • Netherlands
+31 036 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alfen Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$53.35 $54.73 $28.84 - $88.65 $1.16B 21.7M 257K $1.48

Alfen Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 1,534,370 1,534,370 1,930,540 2,132,931
Revenue 545,882 545,882 462,487 295,195
EBITDA 60,612 60,612 81,909 42,803
Net Income 32,120 32,120 55,774 25,360
Total Assets 437,704 437,704 344,319 219,859
Total Debt 63,198 63,198 19,736 20,833
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alfen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alfen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alfen Patents

Alfen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4287408-A1 Grounding device for grounding a din modular component in a position of use Pending 30-May-2022 00000000 0
EP-4280235-A1 Protection cover, method of installing thereof and method of performing maintenance therewith Pending 17-May-2022 000000000 0
EP-2568479-A1 Protective hood for a transformer bushing Inactive 07-Sep-2011 H01B17/00 0

Alfen Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marco Roeleveld Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Management Board
Jeroen Rossen Chief Financial Officer
Dico Dissel Director, Strategy & Investor Relations
Michelle Lesh Chief Commercial Officer
To view Alfen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Alfen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alfen Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Alfen Elkamo 02-Jul-2018 0000000000 00.000 Electric Utilities 00000 000
To view Alfen’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Alfen Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Alfen Elkamo Electric Utilities Pietarsaari, Finland 0000
To view Alfen’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Alfen ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated February, 23, 2023

20.33 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,605

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Electrical Equipment

Industry

00 of 281

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Electrical Equipment

Subindustry

00 of 281

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Alfen’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »