ACC Climate Control Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 140

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

ACC Climate Control General Information

Description

Manufacturer of mobile air conditioning and heating systems. The company designs, manufactures and installs mobile air conditioning and heating systems and provides heaters, compressors, blowers, coils, pumps, valves and evaporators.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Truck and Coach Heater Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Electronics (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 1905
  • Elkhart, IN 46514
  • United States
+1 (574) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ACC Climate Control Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ACC Climate Control‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ACC Climate Control Patents

ACC Climate Control Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150336522-A1 Power management and environmental control system for vehicles Active 22-May-2014 0000000000 0
US-9868409-B2 Power management and environmental control system for vehicles Active 22-May-2014 0000000000 0
EP-2946975-A1 Power management and environmental control system for vehicles Active 22-May-2014 0000000000 0
EP-2946975-B1 Power management and environmental control system for vehicles Active 22-May-2014 B60R16/03 0

ACC Climate Control Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Casey Cummings President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

ACC Climate Control Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ACC Climate Control FAQs

  • When was ACC Climate Control founded?

    ACC Climate Control was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the CEO of ACC Climate Control?

    Casey Cummings is the CEO of ACC Climate Control.

  • Where is ACC Climate Control headquartered?

    ACC Climate Control is headquartered in Elkhart, IN.

  • What is the size of ACC Climate Control?

    ACC Climate Control has 140 total employees.

  • What industry is ACC Climate Control in?

    ACC Climate Control’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is ACC Climate Control a private or public company?

    ACC Climate Control is a Private company.

  • What is ACC Climate Control’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ACC Climate Control is 000000.

  • When was ACC Climate Control acquired?

    ACC Climate Control was acquired on 30-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired ACC Climate Control?

    ACC Climate Control was acquired by Spheros.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »