miPic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 5

miPic General Information

Description

Developer an online photo marketplace designed to help people to print, buy and sell their images. The company's platform offers products including printed swimsuits, custom beach towels, printed T-shirts, tote bags, canvas prints, and mobile cases, enabling mobile artists and photographers to share and monetize their pictures by selling premium art and fashion to a global audience.

Contact Information

Website
www.mipic.co
Formerly Known As
Miphomepic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Specialty Retail
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 20-22 Wenlock Road
  • London N1 7GU
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

miPic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Jan-2019 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 07-Oct-2017 $1.74M $1.99M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Equity Crowdfunding 13-Feb-2015 $254K $254K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view miPic’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

miPic Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B Investment 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
B Investment 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
A Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
B Investment 33,963 $0.000001 $0.95 $0.95 1x $0.95 1.78%
A Ordinary 189,509 $0.000001 $0.95 $0.95 1x $0.95 9.92%
To view miPic’s complete cap table history, request access »

miPic Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Thomas Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ashley Ward Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

miPic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

miPic Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crowdcube Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daz Westlake Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Chris Dalziel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
QuantRes Asset Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tuatara Capital Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view miPic’s complete investors history, request access »

miPic FAQs

  • When was miPic founded?

    miPic was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of miPic?

    Carl Thomas, Shabeer Hussain, and Ashley Ward are the founders of miPic.

  • Who is the CEO of miPic?

    Carl Thomas is the CEO of miPic.

  • Where is miPic headquartered?

    miPic is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of miPic?

    miPic has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is miPic in?

    miPic’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is miPic a private or public company?

    miPic is a Private company.

  • What is miPic’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for miPic is 00000.

  • How much funding has miPic raised over time?

    miPic has raised $2.32M.

  • Who are miPic’s investors?

    Crowdcube, Daz Westlake, Chris Dalziel, QuantRes Asset Management, and Tuatara Capital have invested in miPic.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »