Universal Companies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 81

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Universal Companies General Information

Description

Distributor of spa and skin care products. The company offers products, equipment, and supplies to spas, skincare professionals, and and medical spas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal Esthetics, Universal Health Products
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 18260 Oak Park Drive
  • Abingdon, VA 24210
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universal Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Universal Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Universal Companies Patents

Universal Companies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-6625904-B1 Footwear system Inactive 13-Aug-2001 000000000 0
US-7121019-B2 Footwear system Inactive 13-Aug-2001 000000000 0
US-20030029056-A1 Footwear system Active 13-Aug-2001 A43B3/105 0

Universal Companies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brenda Elliott Chief Executive Officer
Marti Morenings Founder & Chairman
G. Morenings Co-Founder
Roger Schomburg Co-Owner
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Universal Companies Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Universal Companies Founder & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Universal Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Universal Companies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
à la mode partners 01-Aug-2015 0000000000 Personal Products 000000 00
To view Universal Companies’s complete investments history, request access »

Universal Companies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
à la mode partners Personal Products Chicago, IL 0000
To view Universal Companies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Universal Companies FAQs

  • When was Universal Companies founded?

    Universal Companies was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the founder of Universal Companies?

    Marti Morenings and G. Morenings are the founders of Universal Companies.

  • Who is the CEO of Universal Companies?

    Brenda Elliott is the CEO of Universal Companies.

  • Where is Universal Companies headquartered?

    Universal Companies is headquartered in Abingdon, VA.

  • What is the size of Universal Companies?

    Universal Companies has 81 total employees.

  • What industry is Universal Companies in?

    Universal Companies’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Universal Companies a private or public company?

    Universal Companies is a Private company.

  • What is Universal Companies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Universal Companies is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »