hGears Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 871

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HGEA

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

  • Share Price
  • $15.21

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

hGears General Information

Description

HGears AG is a manufacturer of high-precision gears and components. It divides its business into three areas. The e-Mobility segment focuses on products for e-bike drive systems and drive train units for electric and hybrid vehicles; the e-Tools segment focuses on components utilized in the powering mechanism of battery-driven (e-drive), cordless power and gardening tools; and other Conventional automotive and industrial applications segment focus on gear units for various applications, such as rolling shutters and systems for heating, ventilation and air conditioning, motorbikes and non-combustion part precision components for premium and luxury vehicles.

Contact Information

Website
www.hgears.com
Formerly Known As
Herzog, mG miniGears
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Automotive
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
BER
Primary Office
  • Brambach 38
  • Schramberg
  • 78713 Sulgen
  • Germany
+49 07422 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

hGears Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.21 $14.99 $14.37 - $31.06 $158M 10.4M $0.39

hGears Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 237,415 237,415
Revenue 159,509 159,509 143,925 147,508
EBITDA 22,308 22,308 22,050
Net Income 2,780 2,780 7,652
Total Assets 177,060 177,060 153,565
Total Debt 40,521 40,521 85,882
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

hGears Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore hGears‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

hGears Patents

hGears Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3670051-A1 A machine tool for manufacturing toothed gears and components provided with external toothing and a grooved internal profile Pending 17-Dec-2018 000000000 0

hGears Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pierluca Sartorello Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Basok Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

hGears Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

hGears Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 05-Feb-2015 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000000
M.G. MiniGears 05-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view hGears’s complete acquisitions history, request access »