VTG AG Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1951

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 18

VTG AG General Information

Description

Operator of a wagon hire and rail logistics company intended to provide transportation of liquids and hazardous goods. The company offers railcar, rail logistics, and tank containers, enabling its clients with their desired logistics services including rail forwarding services.

Contact Information

Website
www.vtg.com
Formerly Known As
VTG Vereinigte Tanklager und Transportmittel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Rail
Former Stock Listing
0NMI
Corporate Office
  • Nagelsweg 34
  • 20097 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VTG AG Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VTG AG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VTG AG Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alberto Nobis Group Chief Executive Officer and Member of Executive Board
Mark Stevenson Chief Financial Officer, CIO & Member of Executive Board
Sven Wellbrock Chief Operating Officer Europe, Chief Safety Officer, Head of Asset Leasing & Member of Executive Board
Fred Wendt JD Partner
Nils Dorau Executive, Strategy & Corporate Development
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

VTG AG Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000000 00 VTG AG Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

VTG AG Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VTG AG Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VTG AG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VTG AG Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ŽELOS 01-Jul-2020 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
NACCO Group 01-Oct-2018 0000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
CIT Rail Holdings 31-Dec-2017 0000000000 00000 Logistics 00000 000
Redwood Rail 27-Jun-2017 0000000000 Rail 00000 000
VTG Rail Logistics 15-Feb-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private Other Transportation 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

VTG AG Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Waggonbau Graaff Rail Elze, Germany 2008
Tankspan Leasing Other Commercial Services Bracknell, United Kingdom 0000
ŽELOS Construction and Engineering Trnava, Slovakia 0000
TMF Operating Logistics Avignon, France 0000
To view VTG AG’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

VTG AG Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Rail4Captrain 01-Jan-2000 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view VTG AG’s complete exits history, request access »

VTG AG FAQs

  • When was VTG AG founded?

    VTG AG was founded in 1951.

  • Who is the CEO of VTG AG?

    Alberto Nobis is the CEO of VTG AG.

  • Where is VTG AG headquartered?

    VTG AG is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of VTG AG?

    VTG AG has 2,200 total employees.

  • What industry is VTG AG in?

    VTG AG’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is VTG AG a private or public company?

    VTG AG is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of VTG AG?

    The current valuation of VTG AG is 000.00.

  • What is VTG AG’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VTG AG is 00000.

  • How much funding has VTG AG raised over time?

    VTG AG has raised $215M.

  • Who are VTG AG’s investors?

    Abu Dhabi Investment Authority, Global Infrastructure Partners, and OMERS Infrastructure Management have invested in VTG AG.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »