SENG Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 107

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

SENG General Information

Description

Operator of a bed store chain based intended to help clients to a better bed. The company offers double beds, single beds, elevation beds, continental beds, box mattresses and pillow covers as well as linens, cover sheets and bedspreads to customers.

Contact Information

Website
www.seng.dk
Formerly Known As
Sengespecialisten
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
Lars Larsen Holding
Corporate Office
  • Damvej 9
  • 8471 Sabro
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SENG Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SENG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SENG Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Bang Chief Executive Officer
Jørgen Staal Founder & Director, Human Resources & Expansion
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

SENG Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SENG Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sengetid 15-Oct-2021 0000000000 Specialty Retail 000000 00
Sängjätten 09-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail
To view SENG’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SENG Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sengetid Specialty Retail Ishoj, Denmark 0000
To view SENG’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SENG FAQs

  • When was SENG founded?

    SENG was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of SENG?

    Jørgen Staal is the founder of SENG.

  • Who is the CEO of SENG?

    Martin Bang is the CEO of SENG.

  • Where is SENG headquartered?

    SENG is headquartered in Sabro, Denmark.

  • What is the size of SENG?

    SENG has 107 total employees.

  • What industry is SENG in?

    SENG’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is SENG a private or public company?

    SENG is a Private company.

  • What is SENG’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SENG is 00000.

  • When was SENG acquired?

    SENG was acquired on 04-Nov-2014.

  • Who acquired SENG?

    SENG was acquired by Lars Larsen Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »