Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 262

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of fresh food products. The company produces and distributes stir fry, ready-to-eat vegetables, mushrooms and potatoes to retailers and restaurants.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lenders Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Corporate Office
  • Chaddock Lane
  • Worsley
  • Manchester M28 1DR
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) FAQs

  • When was Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) founded?

    Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) was founded in 1978.

  • Where is Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) headquartered?

    Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) is headquartered in Manchester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired)?

    Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) has 262 total employees.

  • What industry is Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) in?

    Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired)’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) a private or public company?

    Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) is a Private company.

  • What is Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) is 000000.

  • Who are Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired)’s investors?

    Perkins Foods has invested in Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired).

  • When was Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) acquired?

    Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) was acquired on 08-Oct-2014.

  • Who acquired Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired)?

    Simply Fresh Foods (Acquired) was acquired by Wm Morrison Supermarkets.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »