Warner Music Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WMG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 60
  • Share Price
  • $34.97
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Warner Music Group General Information

Description

Warner Music Group is the third largest of the three major global record labels, with Vivendi's Universal Music in first and Sony Music in second. Warner's larger segment, recorded music, consists of iconic labels like Atlantic Records, Warner Records, and Parlophone Records and popular artists such as Ed Sheeran, Cardi B, Dua Lipa, and Blake Shelton. Warner Chappell, the firm's publishing arm, is the home to over 65,000 composers and songwriters with over a million copyrights represented. Warner is controlled by Access Industries, which owns an 84% economic interest and 99% of voting rights.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Warner Bros. Records, Warner Elektra Atlantic
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1633 Broadway
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Warner Music Group Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Warner Music Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$34.97 $36.19 $25.61 - $39.19 $17.8B 510M 933K -$1.77

Warner Music Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 17,488,400 17,488,400
Revenue 4,463,000 4,463,000 4,475,000 4,005,000
EBITDA (59,000) (59,000) 678,000 841,000
Net Income (475,000) (475,000) 256,000 307,000
Total Assets 6,410,000 6,410,000 6,017,000 5,344,000
Total Debt 3,442,000 3,442,000 2,974,000 2,819,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Warner Music Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Warner Music Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Warner Music Group Executive Team (51)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tony Harlow Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (UK)
Patrick Vien Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Stephen Cooper Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Max Lousada Chief Executive Officer
Andy Ma Chief Executive Officer (Greater China)
You’re viewing 5 of 51 executive team members. Get the full list »

Warner Music Group Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Warner Music Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Warner Music Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Warner Music Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Warner Music Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Warner Music Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Warner Music Group Investments & Acquisitions (60)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 06-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00 00000 Social/Platform Software
00000000 17-Nov-2020 0000 00000 000 Entertainment Software
00000000 00000 28-Oct-2020 0000 00000 00000 Entertainment Software 0000 00000000
00000000 15-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Internet Software 0000000 000000
Imgn 16-Aug-2020 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 60 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Warner Music Group Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Endel Entertainment Software Berlin, Germany 2017
00000000 Information Services (B2C) Toronto, Canada 0000
0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Ramat Hasharon, Israel 0000
000000 00000 00000 Social Content Culver City, CA 0000
000000 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Sacramento, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Warner Music Group Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 05-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000000 00000 04-Nov-2014 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 14-May-2014 000000000 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 0000000 01-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000 00000
Spotify 14-Nov-2012 Later Stage VC 00000 Completed
  • 12 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 14 exits. Get the full list »