Sonavex Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 24

Sonavex General Information

Description

Developer of an imaging technology designed to visualize and quantify critical data to detect anastomotic blood clots. The company's technology offers a proprietary technology platform that utilizes ultrasound to detect blood clots after surgery, enabling clinicians to measure critical intravascular flow metrics to detect post-operative clots directly at the point of care and improve outcomes.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Veridian Surgical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 2835 O'Donnell Street
  • Suite 200
  • Baltimore, MD 21224
  • United States
+1 (443) 000-0000

Sonavex Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonavex Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00.000 Completed
13. Later Stage VC (Series A1) 05-Nov-2019 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Grant 29-Aug-2019 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Dec-2017 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Aug-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 24-Apr-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 01-May-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Seed Round 19-Sep-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 06-Sep-2015 $325K Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 30-Jun-2015 $180K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sonavex’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sonavex Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 140,464 $0.000100 $2.37 $2.37 1x $2.37 6.7%
To view Sonavex’s complete cap table history, request access »

Sonavex Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an imaging technology designed to visualize and quantify critical data to detect anastomotic blood clots. T
Monitoring Equipment
Baltimore, MD
4 As of 2017
00.000
000000000 - 00.000

00000 00

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
00000 0000000 000 00000000
Ann Arbor, MI
00 As of 0000
000
0000000 0000 000

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000000 000000000
Brønshøj, Denmark
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sonavex Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Xoran Technologies Private Equity-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 000 0000000 0000 000
0000000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brønshøj, Denmark 0000 000000&0
00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Markham, Canada 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
0000000 0000000 Corporation San Mateo, CA 0
To view Sonavex’s complete competitors history, request access »

Sonavex Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Narrow Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Devin O'Brien-Coon MD Co-Founder, President, Chief Medical Officer, Chairman & Board Member
Xin Kang Ph.D Director of Research & Development
John Rappe Chief Business Officer
Jerry Prince Ph.D Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonavex Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Bob Hallenbeck Self Board Member 000 0000
David Narrow Sonavex Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Devin O'Brien-Coon MD Sonavex Co-Founder, President, Chief Medical Officer, Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Jerry Prince Ph.D Sonavex Founder & Board Member 000 0000
William Niland Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Sonavex’s complete board members history, request access »

Sonavex Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonavex Investors (24)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CRCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fusion Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grey Sky Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Houston Angel Network Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keiretsu Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investors. Get the full list »