CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series 1

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200K

  • Investors
  • 2

CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices) General Information

Description

Developer of a medical device designed to manage the patient's temperature. The company's medical device blows dry, room temperature air into the nose and over the nasal turbinates in a unidirectional fashion before flowing freely out of the mouth causing an evaporative cooling mechanism in the body's own nasal passages then causing the body to cool down, enabling patients who have suffered head injuries or heart attacks to cool down their body temperature

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inner Cool
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Primary Office
  • 40 East Cross Street
  • Baltimore, MD 21230
  • United States

CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices) Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 02-May-2022 $200K 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 31-Jan-2021 00.00 00.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
6. Later Stage VC 07-Oct-2018 00000 00.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
5. Later Stage VC 01-Aug-2018 00.00 00.00 Completed Product In Beta Test
4. Later Stage VC 30-Apr-2017 000 000 Completed Product In Beta Test
3. Grant 000 000 Completed Product In Beta Test
2. Corporate $1M $1M Completed Startup
1. Grant $4.1M Completed Startup
To view CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices) Patents

CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-185859-S Portable cooling device Active 28-Jan-2019
CA-185860-S Manifold cartridge Active 28-Jan-2019
US-D972072-S1 Manifold cartridge Active 27-Jul-2018 0
CA-3107308-A1 Device for removing heat, energy, and/or fluid from a living mammal Pending 27-Jul-2018 0000000000
EP-3829497-A4 Device for removing heat, energy, and/or fluid from a living mammal Pending 27-Jul-2018 A61F7/0085 0
To view CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices)’s complete patent history, request access »

CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Schaefer Co-Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Brian Lipford Founder & Board Member
To view CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Brian Lipford Self Founder & Board Member 000 0000
David Shulkin MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Eileen O'Rourke The Abell Foundation Board Member 000 0000
Harikrishna Tandri MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Jack Miner Self Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices) Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TEDCO Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Key Technologies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices)’s complete investors history, request access »

CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00-000000 29-Sep-2022 00000 0000 000 Therapeutic Devices 000000 00
To view CoolTech Medical (Therapeutic Devices)’s complete investments history, request access »