Crane Pumps & Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Crane Pumps & Systems General Information

Description

Manufacturer of pumps for municipal, commercial, industrial, residential and military markets. The company offers vertical column sump, portable electric submersible, horizontal and vertical dry pit, fountain, grinder, regenerative turbine, solids handling, grinder pumps, condensate return systems, packaged plumbing systems, pressure sewer systems and sewage ejectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Burks Pumps
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 420 Third Street
  • Piqua, OH 45356
  • United States
+1 (937) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crane Pumps & Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crane Pumps & Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crane Pumps & Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of pumps for municipal, commercial, industrial, residential and military markets. The company offers vertic
Electrical Equipment
Piqua, OH
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
0000000000 000000000
Garcia, Mexico
00000000000

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
0000000000 000000000
Fort Wayne, IN
0000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crane Pumps & Systems Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ruhrpumpen Formerly PE-Backed Garcia, Mexico 00000000000
Franklin Electric Corporation Fort Wayne, IN 0000 0000
Danfoss Private Debt Financed Nordborg, Denmark 00000 00.00 0000 00.00
Holmatro Private Equity-Backed Raamsdonksveer, Netherlands 000 000000000000
Ebara Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Crane Pumps & Systems Patents

Crane Pumps & Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-187501-S Striker plate for a centrifugal pump Active 20-Dec-2017
CA-187499-S Slicer blade for a centrifugal pump Active 20-Dec-2017
AU-201812609-S Slicer blade for a pump Active 20-Dec-2017
AU-201812608-S Striker plate for a pump Active 20-Dec-2017
CA-180942-S Slicer blade and striker plate assembly for a centrifugal pump Active 20-Dec-2017
To view Crane Pumps & Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Crane Pumps & Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crane Pumps & Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crane Pumps & Systems Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Barnes Pumps Canada 07-Oct-1992 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
AMW Industries 26-Nov-1991 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Peabody Barnes 20-Apr-1990 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Barnes de Colombia 01-Jan-1990 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
Enpo Pump Co. 10-Dec-1986 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B)
To view Crane Pumps & Systems’s complete investments history, request access »

Crane Pumps & Systems Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Barnes de Colombia 01-Jan-1990 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Crane Pumps & Systems’s complete exits history, request access »

Crane Pumps & Systems FAQs

  • When was Crane Pumps & Systems founded?

    Crane Pumps & Systems was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Crane Pumps & Systems headquartered?

    Crane Pumps & Systems is headquartered in Piqua, OH.

  • What industry is Crane Pumps & Systems in?

    Crane Pumps & Systems’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Crane Pumps & Systems a private or public company?

    Crane Pumps & Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Crane Pumps & Systems?

    The current valuation of Crane Pumps & Systems is 0000.

  • What is Crane Pumps & Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crane Pumps & Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Crane Pumps & Systems’s investors?

    Harbour Group has invested in Crane Pumps & Systems.

  • Who are Crane Pumps & Systems’s competitors?

    Ruhrpumpen, Franklin Electric, Danfoss, Holmatro, and Ebara are some of the 24 competitors of Crane Pumps & Systems.

  • When was Crane Pumps & Systems acquired?

    Crane Pumps & Systems was acquired on 29-Dec-1993.

  • Who acquired Crane Pumps & Systems?

    Crane Pumps & Systems was acquired by Crane (United States).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »