Gardner Denver

Gardner Denver Overview

Founded 1859
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 6,600
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 9
Investments 28

Gardner Denver General Information

Description

Ingersoll-Rand, Inc. was formed through the merger of Gardner Denver and Ingersoll-Rand PLC's industrial segment. After the merger, the firm's portfolio consists of four business lines: industrial technologies and services, precision and science technologies, high-pressure solutions, and specialty vehicle technologies. Ingersoll-Rand serves a variety of end markets, including industrial, medical, and energy. Its broad portfolio of products includes compression, blower and vacuum, fluid management, upstream and midstream energy solutions, as well as small electric vehicles and power tools and material handling solutions. On a pro forma basis, Ingersoll-Rand generated roughly $6.5 billion in revenue and $662 million in operating income in 2018.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gardner Denver, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 222 East Erie Street
  • Suite 500
  • Milwaukee, WI 53202
  • United States

Gardner Denver Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gardner Denver Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gardner Denver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gardner Denver Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Pfeiffer Vacuum Corporation Asslar, Germany 0000 00000 0000 00000
00-0000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Export, PA 000 000000&0
00000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 00000
0000000000 Corporation Latrobe, PA 00000 000000 - 000
0000000 & 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 000000&0

Gardner Denver Board Members (16)

To view Gardner Denver‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

13 Former Board Members

Gardner Denver Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gardner Denver‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gardner Denver Investments & Acquisitions (28)

To view Gardner Denver‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 03-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
00 00000 12-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 000000
00 0000000 02-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 000000
000 0000 00000 29-May-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Runtech Systems 08-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Electrical Equipment 0000000 000000

Gardner Denver Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
PMI Pump Parts Industrial Supplies and Parts Aledo, TX 2001
0000000 0000000 Electrical Equipment Kolho, Finland 0000
0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Skarpnäck, Sweden 0000
000000000000 00000 Medical Supplies Grass Valley, CA 0000
0000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Frankfurt, Germany 0000

Gardner Denver Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000000 01-Jan-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000