Woodward Overview

  • Founded
  • 1870
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • WWD
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 15
  • Share Price
  • $115.23
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Woodward General Information

Description

Woodward Inc creates energy control and optimization solutions. The systems and solutions can help evaluate the performance, efficiencies, and emissions of its customers' products. Specifically, the control and optimization solutions are for aerospace, energy, and other industrial markets. Fluid and electrical energy, motions, or other outputs may be monitored or improved with the company's products. Also, Woodward provides aftermarket repair and replacements to enhance support. A majority of sales derive from the United States, but facilities in different regions of the world help assemble and promote its products through various locations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Woodward Governor
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • PO Box 1519
  • Fort Collins, CO 80522
  • United States
+1 (970) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Woodward Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$115.23 $115.53 $46.51 - $127.91 $7.26B 63M 269K $3.67

Woodward Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 8,348,493 5,831,641 7,796,680 6,235,742
Revenue 2,312,929 2,495,665 2,900,197 2,325,873
EBITDA 433,637 447,086 505,204 374,500
Net Income 228,592 240,395 259,602 180,378
Total Assets 3,959,505 3,903,336 3,956,526 3,790,649
Total Debt 762,770 853,052 1,084,899 1,246,032
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Woodward Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Woodward‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Woodward Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Woodward Inc creates energy control and optimization solutions. The systems and solutions can help evaluate the performa
Aerospace and Defense
Fort Collins, CO
7,100 As of 2020
000000&0

0000000

iusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
000
Berwyn, PA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proide
000000000 000 0000000
Bremen, Germany
0000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Woodward Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Triumph Group Corporation Berwyn, PA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 Corporation Bremen, Germany 0000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000 Corporation Coventry, United Kingdom 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Xenia, OH 000 00.000 000000000000
00000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Falls Church, VA 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Woodward Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Gendron Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Sagar Patel President
Chad Preiss President, Industrial Control Systems/E&TC/ES
Robert Weber Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Tom Cromwell Vice Chairman & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Woodward Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Woodward Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Woodward Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Woodward Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Woodward Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0'000000 (000000 0 08-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000 000000 (00000 04-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
00 00000000 000000 27-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Air
00000000 000 00000 15-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
HR Textron 03-Apr-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Aerospace and Defense
You’re viewing 5 of 15 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Woodward Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
L'Orange (Engine Manufacturers) Industrial Supplies and Parts Stuttgart, Germany
00000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Fort Collins, CO
To view Woodward’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Woodward Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 0 01-May-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Woodward’s complete exits history, request access »