Ingersoll Rand Overview

  • Founded
  • 1858

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 16,000

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 24

  • Share Price
  • $57.30

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Ingersoll Rand General Information

Description

Ingersoll Rand was formed through the merger of Gardner Denver and Ingersoll Rand's industrial segment. The firm's portfolio consists of two business lines: industrial technologies and services and precision and science technologies. Ingersoll Rand serves a variety of end markets, including industrial, medical, and energy. Its broad portfolio of products includes compression, blower and vacuum, and fluid management. Ingersoll Rand generated roughly $5.2 billion in revenue in 2021.

Contact Information

Website
www.irco.com
Formerly Known As
Ingersoll-Rand (Industrial Division), Gardner Denver Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 800-A Beaty Street
  • Davidson, NC 28036
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ingersoll Rand Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$57.30 $56.39 $39.28 - $57.77 $22.8B 405M 2.39M $1.68

Ingersoll Rand Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 18,995,512 26,752,461 21,701,791 8,717,632
Revenue 5,711,400 5,152,400 3,973,200 2,017,500
EBITDA 1,149,200 1,022,800 478,200 345,100
Net Income 680,300 562,500 (33,300) 159,100
Total Assets 14,225,600 15,154,500 16,058,600 4,628,400
Total Debt 2,791,400 3,475,500 3,946,600 1,628,500
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ingersoll Rand Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ingersoll Rand‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ingersoll Rand Patents

Ingersoll Rand Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1312292-C Filtering bag and filter Inactive 06-Apr-1987 000000000

Ingersoll Rand Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vicente Reynal Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Randy Smith President
Vikram Kini Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Enrique Minarro Viseras General Manager & Senior Vice President
Gary Gillespie General Manager & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ingersoll Rand Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Ingersoll Rand Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Ingersoll Rand Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ingersoll Rand Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 01-Feb-2023 0000000000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
000 0000 (000 03-Jan-2023 0000000000 00000 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 0
00000 000 15-Nov-2022 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0
000000 000000 27-Oct-2022 0000000000 Construction and Engineering
Everest Blowers 27-Oct-2022 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ingersoll Rand Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Maximus Systems Business/Productivity Software Saint-Bruno-de-Montarville, Canada 2010
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Meltham, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Heerlen, Netherlands 0000
0000000 0000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Cartersville, GA 0000
0000000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Bel Air, MD 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ingersoll Rand ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated April, 01, 2022

23.46 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,638

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Machinery

Industry

00 of 559

Rank

00.0

Percentile

Industrial Machinery

Subindustry

00 of 415

Rank

00.0

Percentile

To view Ingersoll Rand’s complete esg history, request access »