Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Atlas Copco

Atlas Copco
1873 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
35K-40K EMPLOYEES
ATCO A STOCK SYMBOL
116 INVESTMENTS
$27.47 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Atlas Copco is a 140-year-old Swedish company and a pioneer in air compression technology. Today, the company is still the world's leading air compressor manufacturer, with around 25% market share. Its product portfolio includes power tools and vacuum pumps, commonly used by its diverse compression customer base. Atlas Copco generates revenue from three sources: initial equipment sales, spare parts, and maintenance. The company's worldwide operations span 180 countries.

Formerly Known As
Nya Aktiebolaget Atlas, Atlas Diesel
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Distributors/Wholesale
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • 105 23 Stockholm
  • Sweden

+46 08-743 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlas Copco’s full profile, request a free trial.

Atlas Copco Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$22.42 - $33.05 $32.2B $28.76 $9.70 1.97M 1.21B

Atlas Copco Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 32,182,368 27,766,989 51,701,342 37,679,690
Revenue 10,894,399 10,959,954 10,021,728 11,828,605
EBITDA 2,893,256 2,920,341 2,781,415 2,796,917
Net Income 11,765,723 12,201,300 1,948,347 1,392,390
Total Assets 10,954,668 10,754,542 15,394,679 12,724,939
Total Debt 2,028,367 2,265,941 3,071,704 2,714,475
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Atlas Copco Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Atlas Copco‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Atlas Copco Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Accudyne Industries Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00.000 0&0
0000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Milwaukee, WI 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Michigan, IN 000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Nacka, Sweden 00000 00000000
000000000 0000 Corporation Dublin, Ireland 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Atlas Copco Investments & Acquisitions (116)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 & 000000 03-May-2019 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000000 0000
000 00000 000000 & 02-May-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000 000000000000 03-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000
000-000000000 02-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 0000
Class 1 (Ontario) 19-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition Other Devices and Supplies 000000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Atlas Copco Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 (00000 24-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
0.0. 000000 (0000 07-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
00000 00000 (00000 01-Mar-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
00000 00000 0000 0 31-May-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
Guimera 22-Jun-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Atlas Copco Subsidiaries (54)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bondtech Machinery (B2B) Sweden 2014
00000 00000-000000 Corporate Pension Stockholm, Sweden 0000
000 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Burton Upon Trent, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Carvin, France 0000
00000000 00000000 Distributors/Wholesale Randpark Ridge, South Africa 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Atlas Copco Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Atlas Copco‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Atlas Copco Executive Team (25)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew Walker Senior Executive Vice President and Business Area President, Power Technique
Helena Hedblom Senior Executive Vice President & Business Area President Mining & Rock Excavation Technique
Vladimir Kozlovskiy President of Construction Tools Division
Pauli Arenram General Manager, MEYCO
Kevin Prince General Manager of Construction & Mining UK

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 25 executives. Get the full list »

Atlas Copco Board Members (15)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 Atlas Copco Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000å0000 Investor Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Investor Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Atlas Copco Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 15 board members. Get the full list »