Eaton Overview

  • Founded
  • 1911
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 92,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ETN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 73
  • Share Price
  • $118.92
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Eaton General Information

Description

Eaton is a diversified power management company operating for over 100 years. The company operates through various segments, including electrical products, electrical systems and services, aerospace, vehicle, and most recently, e-mobility. Eaton's portfolio can broadly be divided into two halves. One part of its portfolio is housed under its industrial sector umbrella, which serves a large variety of end markets like commercial vehicles, general aviation, trucks, and construction markets, among others. The other portion is Eaton's electrical sector portfolio, which was strengthened with its acquisition of Cooper Industries in 2012. While the company receives favorable tax treatment as a domiciliary of Ireland, most of its operations take place in the U.S.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Eaton Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1000 Eaton Boulevard
  • Cleveland, OH 44122
  • United States
+1 (440) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Eaton Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$118.92 $120.70 $56.41 - $123.67 $47.4B 400M 1.68M $3.41

Eaton Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 48,961,203 46,733,248 36,532,244 41,992,806
Revenue 18,409,000 21,390,000 21,609,000 20,404,000
EBITDA 2,736,000 3,711,000 3,598,000 4,528,000
Net Income 1,387,000 2,211,000 2,145,000 2,985,000
Total Assets 30,985,000 32,805,000 31,092,000 32,623,000
Total Debt 8,524,000 8,653,000 7,521,000 7,751,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Eaton Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Eaton is a diversified power management company operating for over 100 years. The company operates through various segme
Machinery (B2B)
Cleveland, OH
92,000 As of 2020

00000000

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
000000000 (000)
Peoria, IL
000000 As of 0000
00000000

0000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
000000000 (000)
East Aurora, NY
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Eaton Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Caterpillar Corporation Peoria, IL 000000 00000000
0000 Corporation East Aurora, NY 00000
000 Corporation White Plains, NY 00000 00000000
000000 Corporation Berwyn, PA 00000
0000000 0000 00000 Corporation Menomonee Falls, WI 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Eaton Executive Team (67)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Craig Arnold Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Uday Yadav Chief Operating Officer, Electrical Sector & President
Heath Monesmith Chief Operating Officer, Industrial Sector & President
Brian Brickhouse President
Nandakumar Cheruvatath President
You’re viewing 5 of 67 executive team members. Get the full list »

Eaton Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Eaton Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Eaton Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Eaton Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Eaton Investments & Acquisitions (73)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 25-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 0000000000
00000 000000 19-Feb-2020 00000 0000000 Electrical Equipment 000 000000
0000000-0000000 00 20-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000000
0000000000 0000000 19-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 0000000000
Ulusoy Elektrik Imalat Taahhut ve Ticaret 15-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 73 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Eaton Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ephesus Lighting Electrical Equipment Syracuse, NY 2010
000000 00000 Electrical Equipment Stratford-upon-Avon, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 0000000 Electrical Equipment Changzhou, China 0000
00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Sollentuna, Sweden 0000
00000 000000 00000 Corporate Pension Cleveland, OH 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Eaton Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 (00000000 00 30-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 00000
Azanta 01-Jun-2008 Early Stage VC 00.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Eaton’s complete exits history, request access »