Sunshine Insurance Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 10,766
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 47

Sunshine Insurance Group General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance asset management group located in Beijing, China. The company specializes in offering property, life, credit guarantee, financial and medical insurances along with risk and asset management and efficient customer services, enabling clients to achieve healthy, sustained and rapid development.

Contact Information

Website
www.sinosig.com
Formerly Known As
Sunshine Insurance Holdings Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • Kuntai International Building, Building 1
  • Number 12, Chaowai Street, Chaoyang District
  • Beijing, 100020
  • China
+86 010 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunshine Insurance Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunshine Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunshine Insurance Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an insurance asset management group located in Beijing, China. The company specializes in offering property,
Multi-line Insurance
Beijing, China
10,766 As of 2022
000000 - 000

00000000

ore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000-0000 000000000
Columbus, OH
00000 As of 0000

000 0000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
00000-0000 000000000
Hartford, CT
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sunshine Insurance Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nationwide Insurance Company of America Corporation Columbus, OH 00000
000 00000000 00000 Corporation Hartford, CT 00000 000000&0
00000 0000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Shanghai, China 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000 00 000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Shenzhen, China 000000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 000000000 0 Corporation Olathe, KS
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Sunshine Insurance Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zhang Ling Investment Managing Director
Rong He Managing Director
Dong Li Ph.D Chief Data Officer
Zhang Weigong Founder & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sunshine Insurance Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Sunshine Insurance Group Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Sunshine Insurance Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Sunshine Insurance Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sunshine Insurance Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunshine Insurance Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunshine Insurance Group Investments (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000 02-Mar-2022 00000 0000 Biotechnology
00000000 17-Feb-2022 00 0000000 General Purpose Semiconductors
0000000 00000 03-Jan-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Biotechnology
0000 00000 30-Dec-2021 00000 0000 0000 Database Software
ImmuneOnco 20-Dec-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Pharmaceuticals
You’re viewing 5 of 47 investments. Get the full list »

Sunshine Insurance Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000000 Corporate Venture Capital Beijing, China 0000
To view Sunshine Insurance Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sunshine Insurance Group Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 23-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
0000 0000000 30-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
0000000 000000 25-Dec-2019 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 20-Jul-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
Ronbay Lithium Battery 01-Apr-2018 Early Stage VC 00000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »