SolarWorks! Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 33
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.61M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

SolarWorks! General Information

Description

Manufacturer of solar products designed to avail high-quality solar products for lighting and low voltage electricity provisions. The company's products help derive the power of the sun to provide a source of light and charge devices for lighting and low voltage electricity provision, enabling clients to improve the lives of people that have no access to electricity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pharox Solar
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • Stationsplein 45
  • Unit D1.153.1
  • 3013 AK Rotterdam
  • Netherlands

SolarWorks! Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SolarWorks! Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Grant 16-Jul-2019 $2.61M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 14-Mar-2019 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 17-Jan-2019 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 24-Jul-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
To view SolarWorks!’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SolarWorks! Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of solar products designed to avail high-quality solar products for lighting and low voltage electricity pr
Alternative Energy Equipment
Rotterdam, Netherlands
33 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 00.000

000 0000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
00000000000 000000 000000000
San Luis Obispo, CA
000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occa
00000000000 000000 000000000
Berlin, Germany
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SolarWorks! Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
REC Solar (Energy Infrastructure) Corporate Backed or Acquired San Luis Obispo, CA 000 00000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nottingham, United Kingdom 00 00000000000
00-000 00000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Gurgaon, India 00.000 0&0
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

SolarWorks! Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arnoud de Vroomen Co-Founder, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
Helio Abrantes Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Wijn Chief Operating Officer
Bernard Hulshof Co-Founder & Design Director
To view SolarWorks!’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SolarWorks! Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SolarWorks! Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EEP Africa Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Agency for International Development Government 000 0000 000000 0
EDP Renováveis Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Persistent Energy Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
YES!Delft Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SolarWorks!’s complete investors history, request access »