AKIBA Holdings Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 340

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 6840

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 3

  • Share Price
  • $2.75
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

AKIBA Holdings Company General Information

Description

AKIBA Holdings Co Ltd is engaged in the memory product manufacturing and sales business. In addition, it has a communication consulting business and an HPC business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ADTEC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Storage (IT)
Stock Exchange
TKS
Corporate Office
  • Sunlight Tsukiji Building, 2-1-17 Tsukiji
  • Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 104-0045
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AKIBA Holdings Company Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.75 $2.78 $2.55 - $4.34 $25.2M 9.2M 116K $0.40

AKIBA Holdings Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Mar-2023 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021
EV 40,960 48,697 45,962 64,969
Revenue 110,596 110,851 143,906 139,029
EBITDA 8,212 6,766 6,880
Net Income 3,671 5,186 3,403 3,261
Total Assets 75,190 76,071 75,198 75,969
Total Debt 32,028 32,054 32,913 34,117
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

AKIBA Holdings Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AKIBA Holdings Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AKIBA Holdings Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Reiichiro Hori Representative Director and President
To view AKIBA Holdings Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AKIBA Holdings Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AKIBA Holdings Company Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Iconic Storage 01-Apr-2016 0000000000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services
Buddynet 31-Mar-2015 000000000 00000 Fiberoptic Equipment
Buddynet 30-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Fiberoptic Equipment
To view AKIBA Holdings Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

AKIBA Holdings Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Buddynet Fiberoptic Equipment Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view AKIBA Holdings Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »