SWIMS Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

SWIMS Group General Information

Description

Distributor of healthcare equipment intended to provide rehabilitation equipment for sports professionals. The company specializes in the distribution of technical and consumable products to professionals in rehabilitation and sports medicine.

Contact Information

Website
www.swims.team
Formerly Known As
Santé Médecine Sport
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Medical Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 11 Rue du Général Lionel de Marmier
  • 31300 Toulouse
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SWIMS Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SWIMS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SWIMS Group Patents

SWIMS Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2802325-B1 Locker device for reduced size Inactive 10-Dec-1999 0000000000
AU-2182701-A More compact deposit device for carts Inactive 10-Dec-1999 0000000000
EP-1236184-A1 More compact deposit device for carts Active 10-Dec-1999 0000000000
EP-1236184-B1 More compact deposit device for carts Inactive 10-Dec-1999 0000000000
FR-2802325-A1 Recording device for trolleys, of reduced size Active 10-Dec-1999 G07F7/0654 0
To view SWIMS Group’s complete patent history, request access »

SWIMS Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000000 00é0 Winback Chairman 000 0000
To view SWIMS Group’s complete board members history, request access »

SWIMS Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SWIMS Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SWIMS Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SWIMS Group Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Winback 01-Jul-2018 0000000000 Therapeutic Devices
G2M 01-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO Distributors (Healthcare)
To view SWIMS Group’s complete investments history, request access »

SWIMS Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Winback Therapeutic Devices Biarritz, France 0000
To view SWIMS Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SWIMS Group FAQs

  • When was SWIMS Group founded?

    SWIMS Group was founded in 1998.

  • Where is SWIMS Group headquartered?

    SWIMS Group is headquartered in Toulouse, France.

  • What is the size of SWIMS Group?

    SWIMS Group has 80 total employees.

  • What industry is SWIMS Group in?

    SWIMS Group’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is SWIMS Group a private or public company?

    SWIMS Group is a Private company.

  • What is SWIMS Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SWIMS Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has SWIMS Group raised over time?

    SWIMS Group has raised $3.41M.

  • Who are SWIMS Group’s investors?

    Isatis Capital has invested in SWIMS Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »