Snorkel International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Snorkel International General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aerial work platforms based in Elwood, Kansas. The company offers electric, trailer, rough terrain scissor lifts, telescopic and trailer boom lifts as well as scaffolding products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Upright Powered Access
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Xtreme Manufacturing
Corporate Office
  • 2009 Roseport Road
  • Elwood, KS 66024
  • United States
+1 (785) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Snorkel International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Snorkel International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Snorkel International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of aerial work platforms based in Elwood, Kansas. The company offers electric, trailer, rough terrain sciss
Other Commercial Products
Elwood, KS
201 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit e
000000000 (000)
Angola, IN
000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
000000000 (000)
Kerman, CA
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Snorkel International Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Vestil Manufacturing Corporation Angola, IN 000 000000000 -
California Manufacturing and Engineering Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Kerman, CA 00000000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Snorkel International Patents

Snorkel International Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2002309996-A1 Aerial work platform apparatus with anti-tipping supplement Inactive 18-May-2001 0000000000
US-6425459-B1 Aerial work platform apparatus with anti-tipping supplement Inactive 18-May-2001 0000000000 00
US-6439341-B1 Apparatus for monitoring loading of a lift Inactive 14-Feb-2001 0000000000 00
US-20020084984-A1 Linear joystick Inactive 29-Dec-2000 000000000
AU-5737600-A Chain code position detector Inactive 16-Jun-1999 F15B15/2846
To view Snorkel International’s complete patent history, request access »

Snorkel International Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Elvin Chief Executive Officer
Brendan Campbell Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Snorkel International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Snorkel International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Snorkel International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Snorkel International FAQs

  • When was Snorkel International founded?

    Snorkel International was founded in 1958.

  • Who is the founder of Snorkel International?

    Art Moore is the founder of Snorkel International.

  • Who is the CEO of Snorkel International?

    Matthew Elvin is the CEO of Snorkel International.

  • Where is Snorkel International headquartered?

    Snorkel International is headquartered in Elwood, KS.

  • What is the size of Snorkel International?

    Snorkel International has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Snorkel International in?

    Snorkel International’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Snorkel International a private or public company?

    Snorkel International is a Private company.

  • What is Snorkel International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Snorkel International is 000000.

  • Who are Snorkel International’s investors?

    TRAK International has invested in Snorkel International.

  • Who are Snorkel International’s competitors?

    Vestil Manufacturing and California Manufacturing and Engineering Company are competitors of Snorkel International.

  • When was Snorkel International acquired?

    Snorkel International was acquired on 01-Oct-2013.

  • Who acquired Snorkel International?

    Snorkel International was acquired by Xtreme Manufacturing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »