Xenia Hotels & Resorts Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 36
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • XHR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $18.40
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Xenia Hotels & Resorts General Information

Description

Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc is a real estate investment trust that invests in premium full-service, lifestyle, and urban upscale hotels across the United States. The company owns and pursues hotels in the upscale, upper upscale, and luxury segments that are affiliated with leading brands. Its hotels are primarily operated by Marriott, along with Hilton, Hyatt, Starwood, Kimpton, Aston, Fairmont, and Loews. The firm's properties are located in various regions across the U.S.: the South Atlantic, West South Central, Pacific, Mountain, and other. Xenia's revenue is divided between room, food and beverage, and other. The room segment contributes to the vast majority of the firm's total revenue. The firm's customer groups include transient business, group business, and contract business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inland American Lodging
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 200 South Orange Avenue
  • Suite 1200
  • Orlando, FL 32801
  • United States
+1 (407) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Xenia Hotels & Resorts Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.40 $18.64 $14.15 - $21.39 $2.1B 114M 653K -$0.84

Xenia Hotels & Resorts Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 3,023,275 3,000,948 3,500,305 3,017,752
Revenue 488,257 369,776 1,149,087 1,058,207
EBITDA 127,947 25,733 266,343 413,765
Net Income (96,304) (163,330) 55,400 193,688
Total Assets 3,116,913 3,079,603 3,263,006 3,170,087
Total Debt 1,494,287 1,374,480 1,293,054 1,155,088
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Xenia Hotels & Resorts Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Xenia Hotels & Resorts‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Xenia Hotels & Resorts Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Xenia Hotels & Resorts Inc is a real estate investment trust that invests in premium full-service, lifestyle, and urban
Hotels and Resorts
Orlando, FL
36 As of 2020
00000
00000000 00000

0000 000

im ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
000000 000 0000000
Bethesda, MD
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Xenia Hotels & Resorts Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000 000000 & 0000 Corporation Bethesda, MD 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Xenia Hotels & Resorts Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marcel Verbaas Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Barry Bloom Ph.D Chief Operating Officer, Operations & President
Atish Shah Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Taylor Kessel General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
Shamir Kanji Vice President, Investments
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Xenia Hotels & Resorts Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Xenia Hotels & Resorts Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Xenia Hotels & Resorts Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Xenia Hotels & Resorts Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 00 01-Nov-2019 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
00000 0000000 04-Oct-2017 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
00000 0000000 30-May-2017 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
00000 0000000 11-Aug-2015 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
RiverPlace Hotel 28-Jul-2015 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Xenia Hotels & Resorts Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 & 000 29-Aug-2011 000000000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 00000 000000 & 000
To view Xenia Hotels & Resorts’s complete exits history, request access »