Wise Recycling Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Wise Recycling General Information

Description

Provider of comprehensive recycling and environmental services to industrial and small businesses. The company's services include buying, processing and recycling scrap metal in an environmentally responsible manner, enabling clients to avail of environmentally-sound business practices and long-term scrap programs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reynolds Aluminum Recycling division
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 7600 Rolling Mill Road
  • Baltimore, MD 21224
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wise Recycling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wise Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wise Recycling Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wise Recycling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wise Recycling Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Source Recycling 01-Jul-2014 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 000000 00
To view Wise Recycling’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Wise Recycling FAQs

  • When was Wise Recycling founded?

    Wise Recycling was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Wise Recycling headquartered?

    Wise Recycling is headquartered in Baltimore, MD.

  • What industry is Wise Recycling in?

    Wise Recycling’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Wise Recycling a private or public company?

    Wise Recycling is a Private company.

  • What is Wise Recycling’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Wise Recycling is 000000.

  • Who are Wise Recycling’s investors?

    TOMRA Systems has invested in Wise Recycling.

  • When was Wise Recycling acquired?

    Wise Recycling was acquired on 01-Dec-2019.

  • Who acquired Wise Recycling?

    Wise Recycling was acquired by Wise Metals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »