KuangChi Science Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 86

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 00439

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7

  • Share Price
  • $0.02

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

KuangChi Science General Information

Description

KuangChi Science Ltd engages in the development and manufacturing of technology products and service solutions. The company generates revenue from the sale of products and services such as wearable smart helmets, chips, procurement services, and artificial intelligence coverage systems. The company operates internationally, with a majority of revenue stemming from China and Hong Kong.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Climax International Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
HKG
Primary Office
  • Building 16W Unit 515-518, 5th Floor No. 16, Science Park
  • West Avenue Hong Kong Science Park, Pak Shek Kok
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2292 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KuangChi Science Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $0.01 - $0.03 $108M 6.16B 730K

KuangChi Science Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 113,125 168,197 470,550 428,699
Revenue 16,772 14,663 12,824 7,762
EBITDA (8,553) (3,525) (3,356) (31,308)
Net Income (8,303) (5,224) (10,100) (37,576)
Total Assets 270,195 355,181 366,733 236,530
Total Debt 20,289 22,949 64,235 64,989
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

KuangChi Science Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KuangChi Science‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KuangChi Science Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zhang Yangyang Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director and Member of Remuneration Committee
Liu Weiwen Chief Executive Officer
Yangyang Zhang Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

KuangChi Science Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00 KuangChi Science Board Member 000 0000
To view KuangChi Science’s complete board members history, request access »

KuangChi Science Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KuangChi Science Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 29-May-2015 0000000000 0000 Aerospace and Defense
000000 000000 24-Feb-2015 000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense
000000 000000 01-Jan-2014 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
0000000 0000 06-Jul-2012 0000000000 00.000 Holding Companies
Sky Will Printing & Packaging (Holdings) 03-May-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Holding Companies
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

KuangChi Science Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000 Aerospace and Defense Toronto, Canada 0000
To view KuangChi Science’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

KuangChi Science ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Technology Hardware

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Technology Hardware

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view KuangChi Science’s complete esg history, request access »

KuangChi Science Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 00000 06-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000
Sky Will Printing & Packaging (Holdings) 03-May-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view KuangChi Science’s complete exits history, request access »