Moda Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,064

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $152M

Moda Health General Information

Description

Operator of a health coverage service designed to provide quality medical, dental, pharmacy, vision, and Medicare plans. The company offers a diverse network of doctors and specialists, health coaches, caring customer service reps, and leading innovators in healthcare, enabling individuals in Oregon and Alaska to achieve better health outcomes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ODS Health Plan, Ods Health Plan, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 601 South West 2nd Avenue
  • 24th Floor
  • Portland, OR 97204
  • United States
+1 (503) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Moda Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Sep-2021 $152M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 28-Feb-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC 18-Dec-2014 $83M $83M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Moda Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Moda Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a health coverage service designed to provide quality medical, dental, pharmacy, vision, and Medicare plans.
Life and Health Insurance
Portland, OR
1,064 As of 2024
00000
00000000000 00000

00000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupid
0000 000 000000 0000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
0000 000 000000 0000
Springfield, OR
0000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Moda Health Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cigna Insurance Services Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
PacificSource Health Plans Corporate Backed or Acquired Springfield, OR 0000 000000&0
Surest Venture Capital-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
Oscar Health Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Vantage Health Plan Private Equity-Backed Monroe, LA 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Moda Health Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Gootee Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President
William Johnson MD President
Dave Evans Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
John Clouse Chief Technology Officer
Mary True Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Moda Health Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
C.J. McLeod Moda Health Board Member 000 0000
David Howerton Moda Health Chairman 000 0000
George Darke Self Board Member 000 0000
Molly Bordonaro Moda Health Board Member 000 0000
Robert Gootee Moda Health Chief Executive Officer, Board Member & President 000 0000
To view Moda Health’s complete board members history, request access »

Moda Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Moda Health FAQs

  • When was Moda Health founded?

    Moda Health was founded in 1955.

  • Who is the CEO of Moda Health?

    Robert Gootee is the CEO of Moda Health.

  • Where is Moda Health headquartered?

    Moda Health is headquartered in Portland, OR.

  • What is the size of Moda Health?

    Moda Health has 1,064 total employees.

  • What industry is Moda Health in?

    Moda Health’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is Moda Health a private or public company?

    Moda Health is a Private company.

  • What is Moda Health’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Moda Health is 000000.

  • How much funding has Moda Health raised over time?

    Moda Health has raised $235M.

  • Who are Moda Health’s competitors?

    Cigna Insurance Services, PacificSource Health Plans, Surest, Oscar Health, and Vantage Health Plan are some of the 17 competitors of Moda Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »