Green Brick Partners Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 540

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GRBK

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $30.36

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Green Brick Partners General Information

Description

Green Brick Partners Inc is a homebuilding and land development company. It acquires and develops land, as well as provides land and construction financing to its controlled builders. The company has three reportable segments: builder operations central, builder operations southeast, and land development. The majority of company's revenue is generated from the builder operations central segment that is entirely the operations of builders in Texas. The company is engaged in various aspects of the homebuilding process, including land acquisition and development, entitlements, design, construction, marketing, sales, and brand image creation. In addition to homebuilding, the company provides home financing services, such as mortgage and title, through its subsidiaries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BioFuel Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 2805 Dallas Parkway
  • Suite 400
  • Plano, TX 75093
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Green Brick Partners Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$30.36 $29.65 $16.80 - $32.25 $1.4B 46M 774K $5.48

Green Brick Partners Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 1,335,780 1,915,556 1,353,875 806,453
Revenue 1,713,351 1,402,876 976,021 791,660
EBITDA 371,137 259,730 146,479 87,408
Net Income 274,811 190,210 113,693 58,656
Total Assets 1,588,274 1,421,867 988,847 875,539
Total Debt 389,310 339,663 222,459 241,612
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Green Brick Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Green Brick Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Green Brick Partners Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Green Brick Partners Inc is a homebuilding and land development company. It acquires and develops land, as well as provi
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Plano, TX
540 As of 2021
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Green Brick Partners Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Terreno Realty Corporation San Francisco, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
0000000000 00000 Corporation Dallas, TX 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Green Brick Partners Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Brickman Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Directot
Richard Costello Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Jed Dolson Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Green Brick Partners Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Chairman & Founder 000 0000
000000000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Greenlight Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Green Brick Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Green Brick Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Green Brick Partners Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Green Brick Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Green Brick Partners Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 30-Apr-2018 0000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 00000 000
0000000000 00 15-Aug-2017 000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
00000 00000 0 27-Oct-2014 0000000000 00000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
Greenlight Capital (JBGL Business) 02-Jul-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs)
To view Green Brick Partners’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Green Brick Partners Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Port Saint Lucie, FL 0000
To view Green Brick Partners’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »