CJ O Shopping Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,404

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 035760

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $86.84

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

CJ O Shopping Company General Information

Description

CJ ENM Co Ltd provides media content, and online and home shopping services. It is primarily involved in television home shopping, Internet shopping mall, and catalogue sales businesses. Further, it provides accessories, electronic, sport, household products through a cable television home shopping network, mail orders and Internet. Geographically, activities are carried out through the region of South Korea.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CJ Home Shopping
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Catalog Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
KRX
Primary Office
  • 870-13, Gwacheon-daero
  • Seocho-gu
  • Seoul, 06761
  • South Korea
+82 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CJ O Shopping Company Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$86.84 $85.55 $50.26 - $117.22 $1.8B 20.7M 170K -$1.97

CJ O Shopping Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 3,138,391 3,338,811 3,267,578 3,265,082
Revenue 3,464,792 3,101,391 2,872,190 3,249,988
EBITDA 822,851 723,753 555,554 831,077
Net Income (40,772) 168,890 48,214 89,400
Total Assets 6,921,284 6,672,682 5,756,537 4,691,939
Total Debt 2,290,552 1,808,216 1,093,566 619,144
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CJ O Shopping Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
CJ ENM Co Ltd provides media content, and online and home shopping services. It is primarily involved in television home
Catalog Retail
Seoul, South Korea
3,404 As of 2022

0000 0

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000000 000000
Seoul, South Korea
000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

mpor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis
00000000 000000
Seoul, South Korea
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CJ O Shopping Company Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
eBay Korea Formerly VC-backed Seoul, South Korea 000 000.00 000000&0
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seoul, South Korea 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00 0000 00000000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

CJ O Shopping Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Min Heo Heoi Chief Executive Officer
Si Yeol Shin Company Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

CJ O Shopping Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CJ O Shopping Company Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (00000 08-Feb-2022 00000 0000 00.000 Electronics (B2C)
00000000 00 0 13-Mar-2018 0000000000 Catalog Retail 000 0000-
00 0&0 17-Jan-2018 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
000000-00 0-0 01-Aug-2016 00000 0000 00.00 Internet Retail 000 000 0
Televisa CJ Grand 26-May-2015 Joint Venture 00.000 Catalog Retail 000 0000-
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CJ O Shopping Company Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 0&0 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Seoul, South Korea 0000
To view CJ O Shopping Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CJ O Shopping Company ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated November, 03, 2022

12.6 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,613

Rank

0.00

Percentile

Media

Industry

00 of 298

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Movies and Entertainment

Subindustry

0. of 81

Rank

0.00

Percentile

To view CJ O Shopping Company’s complete esg history, request access »

CJ O Shopping Company Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 07-Jan-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view CJ O Shopping Company’s complete exits history, request access »