Coru Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 95

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6.5M

  • Investors
  • 12

Coru General Information

Description

Developer of an artificial intelligence-powered technology intended to provide hyper-personalized digital experiences. The company's platform offers differentiated customer experiences through active and personalized assistance, and one-on-one talks with financial experts, enabling customers to easily make quality financial decisions.

Contact Information

Website
coru.com
Formerly Known As
ComparaGuru, CompareLatamGroup
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Boulevard Manuel Ávila Camacho Number 118 Interior 24
  • Colonia Lomas de Chapultepec I Section, Miguel Hidalgo
  • Mexico City, 11000
  • Mexico
+52 55 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coru Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 28-Oct-2021 $6.5M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Jun-2019 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 10-Oct-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Jun-2017 $7M $11M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 10-Feb-2015 $4M $4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Coru’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Coru Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an artificial intelligence-powered technology intended to provide hyper-personalized digital experiences. T
Business/Productivity Software
Mexico City, Mexico
95 As of 2024
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

lamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000 00000000
Mexico City, Mexico
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00

000000

et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
000000000 00000000
Santiago, Chile
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coru Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Rocket.la Venture Capital-Backed Mexico City, Mexico 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
Destacame Venture Capital-Backed Santiago, Chile 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Coru Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fernando Gonzalez Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Juan Manuel Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director
Miguel Arias Co-Founder, Managing Director & Chief Operating Officer
Stefan Bruun Co-Founder
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Coru Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Fernando Gonzalez Coru Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
Matthew Danzeisen Thiel Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Coru Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coru Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Canary (Brazil) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IDC Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jardines Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Argonautic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Credit Karma Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Coru FAQs

  • When was Coru founded?

    Coru was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Coru?

    Fernando Gonzalez, Miguel Arias, Enrique Horcasitas, Stefan Bruun, and Bernardo Prum are the founders of Coru.

  • Who is the CEO of Coru?

    Fernando Gonzalez is the CEO of Coru.

  • Where is Coru headquartered?

    Coru is headquartered in Mexico City, Mexico.

  • What is the size of Coru?

    Coru has 95 total employees.

  • What industry is Coru in?

    Coru’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Coru a private or public company?

    Coru is a Private company.

  • What is Coru’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Coru is 00000.

  • How much funding has Coru raised over time?

    Coru has raised $22.2M.

  • Who are Coru’s investors?

    Canary (Brazil), IDC Ventures, Jardines, Argonautic Ventures, and Credit Karma are 5 of 12 investors who have invested in Coru.

  • Who are Coru’s competitors?

    Rocket.la and Destacame are competitors of Coru.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »