Ubiquity Solar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.36M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 2

Ubiquity Solar General Information

Description

Developer of silicon materials designed to focus on the photovoltaic (PV) industry. The company's materials utilize proprietary silicon refinement and crystallization technology to provide products that will outperform standard PV silicon ingots, bricks, and wafers, enabling consumers to avail of increased performance of the PV cells without any change in the application process.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MacLellan Management
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Other Materials
Primary Office
  • 1093 Clark Street
  • Endicott, NY 13760
  • United States
+1 (607) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ubiquity Solar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 01-Mar-2021 $7.36M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 23-Jun-2014 $9.2M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ubiquity Solar’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ubiquity Solar Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of silicon materials designed to focus on the photovoltaic (PV) industry. The company's materials utilize prop
Alternative Energy Equipment
Endicott, NY
60 As of 2021
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000 00

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris
00000000000 000000 000000000
Tempe, AZ
0000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ubiquity Solar Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 00000 Corporation Tempe, AZ 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Ubiquity Solar Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Maclellan Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
François Cartier Chief Financial Officer & Corporate Secretary
Robert Johnston Executive Vice President, Strategy & Stakeholder Relations
Cathy MacLellan Co-Founder & Vice President, Human Resources & Outreach
Sjouke Zijlstra Vice President, European Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ubiquity Solar Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Bernard Boily Ubiquity Solar Board Member & Chairman of Cyber Security Committee 000 0000
Doug Beynon Ph.D Ubiquity Solar Board Member & Chairman of Audit Committee 000 0000
Harold Merwald Self Board Member 000 0000
Ian Cook Ubiquity Solar Board Member & Chairman of Compensation Committee 000 0000
Ian Maclellan Ubiquity Solar Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Ubiquity Solar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ubiquity Solar Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bioindustrial Innovation Canada Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sustainable Development Technology Canada Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Ubiquity Solar’s complete investors history, request access »

Ubiquity Solar Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000 01-Mar-2021 0000000000 Alternative Energy Equipment 000 00000
To view Ubiquity Solar’s complete acquisitions history, request access »