Skip (Other Hardware) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $600K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Skip (Other Hardware) General Information

Description

Developer of self-checkout kiosks designed to help customers to scan their items, pay and skip the checkout line. The company's kiosks assist users to scan their purchases at the store and pay with their phone and is integrated with several points of sale and loyalty providers, enabling retailers to process lots of transactions very quickly and to save time by skipping the checkout line.

Contact Information

Website
www.getskip.com
Formerly Known As
LightSpeed Lane
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Hardware
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 10288 South Jordan Gateway
  • Suite D
  • South Jordan, UT 84095
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Skip (Other Hardware) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 16-Dec-2019 $600K 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 19-Jan-2018 000 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 16-Dec-2016 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Jul-2015 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 07-Jul-2015 $1.22M $1.26M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator $50K $50K Completed Startup
To view Skip (Other Hardware)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Skip (Other Hardware) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 3 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Skip (Other Hardware)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Skip (Other Hardware) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of self-checkout kiosks designed to help customers to scan their items, pay and skip the checkout line. The co
Other Hardware
South Jordan, UT
14 As of 2021
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

000000

e magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip e
00000000000 00000000
McLean, VA
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Skip (Other Hardware) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Formerly VC-backed McLean, VA 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Skip (Other Hardware) Patents

Skip (Other Hardware) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200126121-A1 Surfacing advertisements to purchase tangible products through digital transactions Pending 23-Oct-2018 00000000000

Skip (Other Hardware) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Chase Thomason Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Nichols Product and Operations and Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Skip (Other Hardware) Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Plotkin ff Venture Capital Board Member 000 0000
Chase Thomason Skip (Other Hardware) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Dalton Wright Kickstart Seed Fund Board Member 000 0000
Michael Herring Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Skip (Other Hardware) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Skip (Other Hardware) Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Interlace Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kickstart Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Walden Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bleu Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Vine Street Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »