Microsoft for Startups Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,150

  • Portfolio
  • 576

  • Exits
  • 509

Exits

Microsoft for Startups General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, Microsoft for Startups is an accelerator based in Redmond, Washington. The firm provides programs to the starups.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Bing Fund, Microsoft Accelerator, Microsoft ScaleUp, Microsoft BizSpark
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 1 Microsoft Way
  • Redmond, WA 98052
  • United States

Microsoft for Startups Investments (1,150)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Promtior 02-Apr-2024 Accelerator/Incubator IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue
FreshCredit 04-Mar-2024 000000000000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Centauri AI 01-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
RTDT 12-Feb-2024 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
GLiN (Educational and Training Services (B2C)) 07-Feb-2024 000000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Chroma Golem 01-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Entertainment Software Startup
NordMoney 31-Dec-2023 0000 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Product In Beta Test
AIQGen 24-Nov-2023 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
PatchIT Solutions 20-Oct-2023 Accelerator/Incubator Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Buster.AI 18-Oct-2023 Accelerator/Incubator Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 00 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 1,150 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Microsoft for Startups Exits (509)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Best Wonder 09-Jul-2024 IPO 000.00
Egress 04-Jul-2024 0000000000
InvestorZ 03-Jul-2024 000 00 00000000
Heatworks 06-May-2024 000 00 00000000
Shadow Creator 02-May-2024 000 00 00000000
CarForce 06-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
Cara Care 27-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
Intelligent Reach 04-Feb-2024 0000000000
Yecco 19-Jan-2024 Out of Business
Captain Contrat 15-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 509 exits. Get the full list »

Microsoft for Startups Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Microsoft for Startups Management, Team & Partners (44)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Clare Barclay Chief Executive Officer, Microsoft UK 0 Redmond, WA
Andrea Della Mattea President, Microsoft Asia Pacific 0 Redmond, WA
Raz Bachar Managing Director, Global Industry Lead 0 Redmond, WA
James Chou Managing Director, North Asia Region 0 Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Tom Davis Partner 0 Redmond, WA
You’re viewing 5 of 44 team members. Get the full list »

Microsoft for Startups Co-Investors (141)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Social Tech Trust 6 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Amazon Web Services 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bessemer Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Citi Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hustle Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 141 co-investors. Get the full list »

Microsoft for Startups FAQs

  • What is Microsoft for Startups?

    Founded in 2011, Microsoft for Startups is an accelerator based in Redmond, Washington.

  • When was Microsoft for Startups founded?

    Microsoft for Startups was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Microsoft for Startups?

    Adam Jorgensen is the founder of Microsoft for Startups.

  • Who is the CEO of Microsoft for Startups?

    Clare Barclay is the CEO of Microsoft for Startups.

  • Where is Microsoft for Startups headquartered?

    Microsoft for Startups is headquartered in Redmond, WA.

  • How many investments has Microsoft for Startups made?

    Microsoft for Startups has made 1,150 investments.

  • What has Microsoft for Startups invested in?

    Microsoft for Startups has made numerous investments in companies like Promtior, FreshCredit, and Centauri AI within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing, Financial Software, and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has Microsoft for Startups invested in recently?

    Microsoft for Startups's latest investment was on 02-Apr-2024 in Promtior, a company within the IT Consulting and Outsourcing industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »